Aachen Open 2011


Date
Jan 14 - 16, 2011
City
Aachen, Germany
Venue

RWTH Aachen University

Address
Ahornstraße 55, 52074 Aachen
Details

Lecture Hall Aula II, Computer Science Building

Website
Aachen Open 2011 website
Contact

Aachen cube team

Organizer
Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 9.49 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Breandan Vallance finished second (10.74) and Sebastian Weyer finished third (10.75).

African records: Amr Ramadan‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 53 (single).

European records: Cornelius Dieckmann‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 17.20 (average); Jan Dickmann‎ Magic 0.82 (average); Mats Valk‎ 2x2x2 Cube 2.43 (average) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 17.00 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 7.52 NR 9.49 NR Germany 7.529.3818.559.0010.09
2x2x2 Cube Mats Valk 2.59 3.25 Netherlands 2.5919.912.903.253.59
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 35.18 NR 43.48 NR Germany 41.3146.681:11.4042.4435.18
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:13.95 1:24.25 Netherlands 1:29.001:17.631:13.951:28.831:26.30
6x6x6 Cube Jascha Bakarinow 2:47.21 NR 3:02.76 Germany 2:47.213:17.273:03.80
7x7x7 Cube Jascha Bakarinow 4:10.33 4:21.92 NR Germany 4:10.334:22.254:33.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Cornelius Dieckmann 1:06.84 DNF Germany 1:06.84DNFDNS
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Lars Vandenbergh 32 Belgium 32
Erik Akkersdijk 32 Netherlands 32
3x3x3 One-Handed Mats Valk 14.83 17.00 ER Netherlands 14.8321.8417.5815.2718.15
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 7.43 NR 8.77 NR Germany DNF8.309.009.027.43
Megaminx David Gugl 56.77 1:06.63 Austria 1:17.7156.7757.59DNF1:04.59
Pyraminx Erik Akkersdijk 4.71 5.77 Netherlands 5.5510.216.115.664.71
Square-1 Mats Valk 14.58 19.75 Netherlands 21.5227.8814.5814.8322.91
4x4x4 Blindfolded Péter Trombitás 8:41.22 DNF Hungary DNF8:41.22DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded István Kocza 19:13.00 NR DNF Hungary DNF25:15.0019:13.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Tim Habermaas 14/16 54:10 Germany 12/16 59:0314/16 54:10
Magic Jan Dickmann 0.80 NR 0.82 ER Germany 0.830.830.840.800.80
Master Magic Kai Gabriel 2.18 NR 2.50 NR Germany 2.562.222.184.332.72
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Semi Final Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:20.01
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.