ARGO Open 2013


Date
Feb 9 - 10, 2013
City
Graz, Austria
Venue

TU Graz

Address
Rechbauerstraße 12, 8010 Graz – Österreich
Details

Architekturfakultät, Institut für Architekturtechnologie

Website
ARGO Open 2013 website
Contact

Sanio Kasumovic

WCA Delegate
Olivér Perge
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
39
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 9.62 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Bence Barát finished second (11.04) and Thomas Millen finished third (11.44).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 8.71 9.62 Netherlands 8.8310.479.698.7110.34
2x2x2 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1.72 2.68 Netherlands 2.693.522.682.661.72
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 37.16 39.59 Netherlands 39.0646.2242.0337.6937.16
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:08.81 1:14.67 Netherlands 1:15.571:10.911:17.541:22.571:08.81
6x6x6 Cube Michael Röhrer 2:23.15 NR 2:30.81 NR Austria 2:28.602:40.682:23.15
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:12.65 3:20.35 Hungary 3:12.653:27.443:20.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bence Barát 43.86 50.34 Hungary 45.411:01.7443.86
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Erik Akkersdijk 29 Netherlands 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Hunor Bózsing 14.86 16.40 Hungary 14.8617.3015.1516.7517.59
Megaminx Matic Omulec 54.69 1:01.55 Slovenia 1:05.971:04.7856.021:03.8654.69
Pyraminx Brúnó Bereczki 3.71 4.08 Hungary 4.693.883.713.774.59
Square-1 Bence Barát 20.72 22.57 Hungary 25.8122.1822.2120.7223.33
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jakob Kogler 15/15 52:00 Austria 15/15 52:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.