Captain's Cove competition 2009


Date
May 23, 2009
City
Bridgeport, Connecticut, United States
Venue

Captain's Cove Seaport

Address
1 Bostwick Ave., Bridgeport, CT 06605
Website
Captain's Cove competition 2009 website
Contact

Peter Greenwood

WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Information

The $5 registration fee will be donated to Swim Across the Sound, a non-profit charity who helped advertise my competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

John Tamanas won with an average of 14.82 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rowe Hessler finished second (14.84) and Erik Johnson finished third (14.98).

North American records: Dan Cohen‎ Pyraminx 8.18 (average); Patrick Jameson‎ Magic 1.08 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Tamanas 13.08 14.82 United States 14.8316.6814.5813.0815.06
2 Rowe Hessler 12.16 14.84 United States 15.2814.8315.6814.4012.16
3 Erik Johnson 11.46 14.98 United States 15.7811.4617.8315.1614.00

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 2.36 4.27 United States 5.085.613.312.364.41
2 Dan Cohen 3.84 6.23 United States 7.727.135.933.845.63
3 Erik Johnson 4.21 6.35 United States 6.466.937.084.215.66

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 46.19 49.97 United States 52.3648.72DNF46.1948.84
2 Patrick Jameson 43.63 50.38 United States 47.0543.6353.9352.6351.46
3 Rowe Hessler 51.08 57.20 United States 57.5558.9055.161:04.5551.08

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:19.34 1:26.89 United States 1:33.211:26.081:28.731:25.861:19.34
2 Patrick Jameson 1:34.53 1:41.27 United States 2:03.591:37.191:34.531:43.361:43.25
3 Rowe Hessler 1:53.33 1:58.88 United States 1:59.111:53.332:10.182:00.191:57.33

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 1:19.28 DNF United States 1:19.28DNF1:26.40
2 Dan Cohen 1:39.53 DNF United States 1:39.53DNFDNF
3 Tyson Mao (毛台勝) 2:21.72 DNF United States DNF2:21.72DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 23.40 27.80 United States 23.4027.3429.7826.2731.59
2 Erik Johnson 22.96 28.03 United States 31.4122.9632.2728.6524.02
3 Dan Cohen 24.43 31.20 United States 29.0036.3638.5024.4328.25

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 4.78 8.18 NAR United States 6.3314.914.7811.087.13
2 Tim Reynolds 6.33 8.62 United States 12.938.527.806.339.55
3 Raphael Talatala 5.83 11.99 United States 13.0312.5212.135.8311.33

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 15.09 20.64 United States 25.0315.0916.8020.0928.30
2 Tim Reynolds 33.08 44.76 United States 33.0853.8345.0235.431:30.08
3 Raphael Talatala 31.53 44.96 United States 31.5343.2244.5859.1347.08

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Patrick Jameson 0.88 1.08 NAR United States 1.270.88DNF0.931.03
2 Tim Reynolds 1.28 1.66 United States 1.971.691.284.431.33
3 Bob Burton 1.41 1.83 United States 1.691.412.251.971.83

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 3.43 4.63 United States 4.344.803.434.755.77
2 Bob Burton 3.81 4.89 United States 5.845.803.814.164.72
3 Tim Reynolds 3.40 4.96 United States 3.613.407.475.685.58