Clact-On Socks Off 2019


Date
Dec 14 - 15, 2019
City
Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, United Kingdom
Venue

Clacton County High School

Address
Walton Rd, Clacton-on-Sea CO15 6DZ, UK
Details

Sixth Form Common Room

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Adam Swaine, Bertie Longden, and Christopher Morris
WCA Delegate
James Molloy
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

If you are a new competitor, please make sure to read all the information in the FAQ and the Important Information tabs before registering. All competitors should be familiar with the information in these tabs.

The main event for this competition will be 3x3 With Feet.

Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is £20 (British Pound).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Make sure to register and pay for the competition to be accepted. We will not accept any registrations at the competition.

If registration is full by the time you pay you will be on the waiting list. If you do not make the competitor list by the time the competition happens then you will get a full refund.

If you can no longer attend, let us know as soon as possible through the contact link on the General Info page. We often have waiting lists so letting us know you cannot attend allows us to add another person to the competition. By not telling us you are denying someone a chance to compete.

If you inform us you are no longer attending and registration is still open, we will issue a full refund. If registration is closed we will offer a 50% refund. If you do not tell us you are not attending then you will receive no refund.

If you have any problems check out the FAQ, or feel free to contact us.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Adam Swaine won with an average of 37.67 seconds in the 3x3x3 With Feet event. Callum Hales-Jepp finished second (39.71) and Harry Savage finished third (44.19).

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Morris 25.84 DNF United Kingdom DNF25.84DNF
2 Arthur Garcin 28.96 DNF France DNFDNF28.96
3 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 35.73 36.73 China 35.7337.8736.59
4 Steven Kearns 37.23 40.31 United Kingdom 37.2343.3540.34
5 Timo Hromádka 41.63 DNF Slovakia DNF58.8141.63
6 Callum Hales-Jepp 48.25 DNF United Kingdom 48.2551.70DNF
7 Harry Savage 50.05 DNF United Kingdom DNF50.0551.14
8 Manu Vereecken 57.36 1:12.37 Belgium 1:10.471:29.2857.36
9 Dieter Amberger 1:01.41 DNF Austria 1:16.601:01.41DNF
10 Charlie Stark 1:15.82 DNF United Kingdom DNF1:15.82DNF
11 Oliver Wheat 1:24.86 DNF United Kingdom 1:24.86DNFDNF
12 Cheung-Hao Tu 1:38.95 DNF United Kingdom 1:38.95DNFDNF
13 Bertie Longden DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arthur Garcin 23.90 DNF France 23.90DNFDNF
2 Christopher Morris 24.98 DNF United Kingdom DNF24.98DNF
3 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 29.15 34.72 China 29.1538.1736.83
4 Bertie Longden 31.93 DNF United Kingdom DNF50.5231.93
5 Timo Hromádka 42.25 DNF Slovakia DNF42.25DNF
6 Steven Kearns 42.27 1:06.60 United Kingdom 1:35.711:01.8342.27
7 Harry Savage 44.47 DNF United Kingdom 44.47DNFDNF
8 Oliver Wheat 49.31 DNF United Kingdom 49.31DNFDNF
9 Callum Hales-Jepp 52.55 DNF United Kingdom DNF56.7552.55
10 Manu Vereecken 1:05.89 DNF Belgium 1:05.89DNF1:09.72
11 Dieter Amberger 1:13.81 DNF Austria DNFDNF1:13.81
12 Cheung-Hao Tu 1:19.77 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF1:19.77
13 Charlie Stark 1:26.28 2:19.70 United Kingdom 1:26.282:55.352:37.46
14 Joseph Williams 1:31.71 1:57.78 United Kingdom 1:31.711:56.922:24.72
15 Joey Gouly 1:39.45 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF1:39.45
16 Bill Hammill 1:47.10 DNF United Kingdom 1:47.10DNF1:57.94
17 Andy Nicholls 2:05.67 DNF United Kingdom DNF2:51.622:05.67
18 Fabio Schwandt DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
18 James Molloy DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Morris 21.33 DNF United Kingdom 24.61DNF21.33
2 Arthur Garcin 29.73 DNF France 29.73DNFDNF
3 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 30.40 DNF China 59.20DNF30.40
4 Bertie Longden 33.07 DNF United Kingdom DNF35.3633.07
5 Fabio Schwandt 35.39 DNF United Kingdom 35.39DNFDNF
6 Timo Hromádka 37.57 NR DNF Slovakia 1:03.4737.57DNF
7 Steven Kearns 42.51 DNF United Kingdom 55.13DNF42.51
8 Harry Savage 42.56 44.27 United Kingdom 44.4445.8242.56
9 Callum Hales-Jepp 1:17.27 1:39.30 United Kingdom 1:17.271:37.662:02.97
10 Cheung-Hao Tu 1:22.76 DNF United Kingdom 1:22.76DNF1:48.82
11 Joseph Williams 1:25.45 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF1:25.45
12 Manu Vereecken 1:29.89 DNF Belgium DNFDNF1:29.89
13 Oliver Wheat 1:31.81 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF1:31.81
14 Dieter Amberger 1:35.53 DNF Austria DNFDNF1:35.53
15 James Molloy 1:46.52 DNF United Kingdom 1:46.52DNFDNF
16 Charlie Stark 1:46.82 2:27.21 United Kingdom 3:07.052:27.761:46.82
17 Andy Nicholls 2:05.00 DNF United Kingdom DNF2:05.00DNF
18 Bill Hammill 2:12.96 DNF United Kingdom DNF2:12.96DNF
19 Joey Gouly 2:20.14 DNF United Kingdom DNF3:32.682:20.14
20 Jonas Rongé 2:28.35 DNF Belgium 2:28.35DNFDNF
21 Adam Devere DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
21 Aurelien Marion DNF DNF Belgium DNFDNFDNF
21 Eddie Smith DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
21 Erik Tjong Kim Sang DNF DNF Netherlands DNFDNSDNS
21 James McCambridge DNF DNF Ireland DNFDNFDNF
21 Kai Roff DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fabio Schwandt 24 26.33 United Kingdom 272428
2 Harry Savage 26 27.67 United Kingdom 262631
3 Charlie Stark 29 32.33 United Kingdom 342934
4 Bill Hammill 31 34.00 United Kingdom 313437
5 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 32 35.00 China 393432
6 Oliver Wheat 34 35.67 United Kingdom 373634
7 Adam Swaine 35 37.00 United Kingdom 353739
8 Manu Vereecken 37 44.00 Belgium 493746
9 Joseph Williams 45 47.67 United Kingdom 455048
10 Callum Hales-Jepp 31 DNF United Kingdom 31DNF34
11 Jonas Rongé 33 DNF Belgium DNF33DNF
12 Cheung-Hao Tu 34 DNF United Kingdom DNF3454
12 Dieter Amberger 34 DNF Austria DNF34DNF
14 Alex Walker 35 DNF United Kingdom 35DNF37
15 Kai Roff 36 DNF United Kingdom 36DNF37
16 Christopher Morris 37 DNF United Kingdom 41DNF37
17 Andy Nicholls 43 DNF United Kingdom DNF5543
18 Adam Devere 51 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF51
19 Bertie Longden DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
19 Eddie Smith DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 4:24.46 4:45.84 China 4:33.994:24.465:19.08
2 Callum Hales-Jepp 4:24.80 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF4:24.80
3 Arthur Garcin 4:37.89 DNF France 4:37.89DNFDNF
4 Steven Kearns 5:40.81 DNF United Kingdom DNF6:11.685:40.81
5 Dieter Amberger 7:20.26 DNF Austria DNF7:20.26DNF
6 Manu Vereecken 7:59.88 DNF Belgium 7:59.88DNFDNS
7 Kai Roff 9:45.52 DNF United Kingdom 9:45.52DNFDNF
8 Andy Nicholls 10:28.00 DNF United Kingdom 11:03.00DNF10:28.00
9 Bill Hammill DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNS
9 Erik Tjong Kim Sang DNF DNF Netherlands DNFDNSDNS
9 Harry Savage DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
9 Oliver Wheat DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
9 Timo Hromádka DNF DNF Slovakia DNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Callum Hales-Jepp 3:22.46 DNF United Kingdom 3:22.46DNF3:58.95
2 Oliver Wheat 3:52.20 4:27.67 United Kingdom 4:14.833:52.205:15.99
3 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 4:28.49 4:54.62 China 5:41.584:28.494:33.80
4 Steven Kearns 6:05.04 DNF United Kingdom DNF6:05.04DNF
5 Harry Savage 6:18.59 DNF United Kingdom DNF6:18.59DNF
6 Arthur Garcin 6:49.73 DNF France DNFDNF6:49.73
7 Manu Vereecken 7:03.47 DNF Belgium 7:03.47DNFDNS
8 Dieter Amberger 7:05.31 DNF Austria DNF7:05.31DNF
9 Timo Hromádka 7:23.15 NR DNF Slovakia 7:23.15DNFDNF
10 Kai Roff 8:09.75 DNF United Kingdom 10:39.008:09.75DNF
11 Bill Hammill 10:48.00 DNF United Kingdom 10:48.00DNFDNF
12 Andy Nicholls 11:58.00 DNF United Kingdom 11:58.00DNFDNF
13 Charlie Stark 16:01.00 DNF United Kingdom 16:01.00DNSDNS
14 Erik Tjong Kim Sang 19:05.00 DNF Netherlands 19:05.00DNSDNS
15 Aurelien Marion DNF DNF Belgium DNFDNFDNS
15 Bertie Longden DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
15 Cheung-Hao Tu DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNS
15 Eddie Smith DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
15 Fabio Schwandt DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
15 James Molloy DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
15 Jonas Rongé DNF DNF Belgium DNFDNFDNF
15 Joseph Williams DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Callum Hales-Jepp 7:20.31 DNF United Kingdom DNF7:20.31DNF
2 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 10:15.00 DNF China DNF10:15.00DNF
3 Oliver Wheat 11:07.00 DNF United Kingdom 11:07.00DNFDNF
4 Andy Nicholls DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
4 Bertie Longden DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
4 Bill Hammill DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
4 Manu Vereecken DNF DNF Belgium DNFDNFDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Callum Hales-Jepp 7:38.72 DNF United Kingdom DNF9:58.257:38.72
2 Bertie Longden 8:55.85 DNF United Kingdom DNF9:33.728:55.85
3 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 9:55.86 11:32.00 China 13:12.0011:28.009:55.86
4 Oliver Wheat 11:33.00 DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF11:33.00
5 Manu Vereecken 17:44.00 DNF Belgium DNF17:44.00DNS
6 Andy Nicholls 28:02.00 DNF United Kingdom 28:02.00DNSDNS
7 Bill Hammill 35:52.00 DNF United Kingdom 35:52.00DNSDNS
8 Arthur Garcin DNF DNF France DNFDNFDNF
8 Cheung-Hao Tu DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
8 Dieter Amberger DNF DNF Austria DNFDNFDNF
8 Fabio Schwandt DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNS
8 Harry Savage DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNFDNF
8 James Molloy DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
8 Jonas Rongé DNF DNF Belgium DNFDNSDNS
8 Joseph Williams DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
8 Kai Roff DNF DNF United Kingdom DNFDNSDNS
8 Timo Hromádka DNF DNF Slovakia DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bertie Longden 29/33 57:50 United Kingdom 29/33 57:5027/33 1:00:00
2 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 21/22 50:09 China 15/22 57:5421/22 50:09
3 Harry Savage 15/17 53:40 United Kingdom 9/13 46:4415/17 53:40
4 Timo Hromádka 12/12 54:01 NR Slovakia 9/12 52:2312/12 54:01
5 Callum Hales-Jepp 16/20 1:00:00 United Kingdom 14/20 1:00:0016/20 1:00:00
6 Steven Kearns 23/34 1:00:00 United Kingdom 23/34 1:00:00DNF
7 Christopher Morris 17/23 55:39 United Kingdom DNF17/23 55:39
8 Aurelien Marion 14/17 55:48 Belgium 14/17 55:4812/17 56:01
9 Bill Hammill 9/9 58:05 United Kingdom 5/9 1:00:009/9 58:05
10 Erik Tjong Kim Sang 8/8 54:14 Netherlands 5/8 1:00:008/8 54:14
11 Andy Nicholls 7/7 55:07 United Kingdom 7/7 55:07DNF
12 Kai Roff 5/5 26:48 United Kingdom 3/4 18:105/5 26:48
13 Fabio Schwandt 11/17 51:14 United Kingdom DNF11/17 51:14
14 Oliver Wheat 11/17 1:00:00 United Kingdom 11/17 1:00:00DNS
15 Dieter Amberger 10/16 59:22 Austria DNF10/16 59:22
16 Joseph Williams 4/5 24:08 United Kingdom DNF4/5 24:08
17 Jonas Rongé 6/9 54:43 Belgium DNF6/9 54:43
18 Arthur Garcin 2/2 1:34 France 2/2 1:512/2 1:34
19 Adam Devere 2/3 21:34 United Kingdom 2/3 21:34DNF
20 Eddie Smith 2/3 25:49 United Kingdom DNF2/3 25:49
21 Cheung-Hao Tu 3/5 34:01 United Kingdom DNF3/5 34:01
22 James McCambridge DNF Ireland DNFDNS

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adam Swaine 30.37 37.67 United Kingdom 40.4644.4030.3739.1833.36
2 Callum Hales-Jepp 33.42 39.71 United Kingdom 43.2233.4237.9045.1338.02
3 Harry Savage 29.35 44.19 United Kingdom 50.4744.8329.3543.9843.75
4 Charlie Stark 42.03 44.27 United Kingdom 50.6545.2644.1942.0343.35
5 Bill Hammill 54.74 1:12.66 United Kingdom 1:16.0354.74DNF1:03.521:18.43
6 Adam Devere 1:08.60 1:14.35 United Kingdom 1:10.921:08.601:23.051:09.07DNF
7 Fabio Schwandt 1:07.51 1:21.01 United Kingdom 1:25.421:22.561:07.51DNF1:15.05
8 Dieter Amberger 1:17.83 2:06.65 Austria 2:05.952:17.941:17.83DNF1:56.05

3x3x3 With Feet Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adam Swaine 35.14 39.01 United Kingdom 43.7137.2638.2541.5135.14
2 Callum Hales-Jepp 36.24 40.20 United Kingdom 39.5936.6144.4144.6136.24
3 Harry Savage 31.92 46.75 United Kingdom 47.7443.9248.5853.2431.92
4 Charlie Stark 41.60 48.26 United Kingdom 44.6141.601:11.4554.3445.82
5 Bill Hammill 57.59 59.96 United Kingdom 1:58.0158.901:03.0157.5957.96
6 Fabio Schwandt 59.43 1:26.66 United Kingdom 1:16.511:22.0859.43DNF1:41.40
7 Adam Devere 1:10.10 1:30.17 United Kingdom 1:13.01DNF2:05.401:10.101:12.11
8 Dieter Amberger 1:20.17 1:38.31 Austria 1:42.261:38.392:56.971:20.171:34.28
9 Steven Kearns 1:54.01 2:05.66 United Kingdom 1:59.922:01.531:54.012:15.542:34.27
10 Kai Roff 2:15.16 2:55.07 United Kingdom 3:20.452:38.013:36.622:15.162:46.74
11 Bertie Longden 1:32.32 DNF United Kingdom DNF1:44.98DNF1:32.321:42.70

3x3x3 With Feet First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adam Swaine 31.77 36.32 United Kingdom 41.8338.8134.1735.9831.77
2 Harry Savage 37.55 39.85 United Kingdom 40.7439.2942.4639.5137.55
3 Callum Hales-Jepp 32.22 41.21 United Kingdom 39.6232.2239.7344.2946.05
4 Charlie Stark 31.18 49.02 United Kingdom 31.1847.201:02.1447.8851.98
5 Fabio Schwandt 55.89 1:04.43 United Kingdom 1:05.401:04.7055.891:03.181:18.40
6 Bill Hammill 57.56 1:05.72 United Kingdom 1:16.161:09.8659.7257.561:07.58
7 Adam Devere 1:09.41 1:14.20 United Kingdom 1:10.481:27.211:09.411:18.571:13.56
8 Bertie Longden 1:33.35 1:53.13 United Kingdom 1:49.101:33.511:33.352:16.77DNF
9 Dieter Amberger 1:30.73 2:29.58 Austria 2:20.053:34.282:27.281:30.732:41.42
10 Oliver Wheat 2:27.24 2:47.58 United Kingdom 2:27.244:24.902:31.432:56.672:54.63
11 Steven Kearns 2:38.85 3:10.94 United Kingdom 3:39.492:38.853:18.882:51.133:22.80
12 Kai Roff 2:58.13 3:51.37 United Kingdom 3:38.253:42.106:42.574:13.752:58.13
13 Eddie Smith 3:04.98 4:09.53 United Kingdom 3:57.233:36.313:04.986:52.614:55.06
14 Jonas Rongé 5:38.22 Belgium 5:38.22DNS
15 Cheung-Hao Tu 8:34.99 United Kingdom 9:09.248:34.99
16 Joseph Williams DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF
16 Timo Hromádka DNF Slovakia DNFDNF