Cube Camp in Wonju 2019


Date
Jul 20 - 21, 2019
City
강원도 원주시 (Wonju-si, Gangwon-do), Republic of Korea
Venue

힐링레저파크 (Healing Leisure Park)

Address
강원도 원주시 지정면 판관터길 73 (판대리 300-1) ((300-1, Pandae-ri) 73 Pangwanteo-gil, Jijeong-myeon, Wonju-si, Gangwon-do)
Details

피라미드 소강당 (Small Hall, Pyramid Building)

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Korea Cube Culture United and Suyoung Lee (이수영)
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

강원도에서 처음 열리는 WCA 대회!
First WCA competition in Gangwon-do!

Events
Main event
Competitors
78
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 91 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₩6,000 (South Korean Won).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

참가비: 첫 종목 6000원, 추가 종목당 4000원.

  • 입금 계좌: 카카오뱅크 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)

  • 입금 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다.

  • 단, 참가자 제한으로 인해 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에는 전액 환불해 드립니다.

참가 신청 + 참가비 입금 = 참가 접수 완료

Registration fee: 6000 WON for first event, 4000 WON for each additional event.

  • For foreign competitors please pay at the competition; no bank transfer is necessary

  • Please transfer money to this account: 카카오뱅크 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)

  • No refunds, except if you transferred money and did not make the competitor list.

Registration + money transfer = completion of registration

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) won with an average of 6.77 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jeff Park finished second (8.07) and Beom San Kim (김범산) finished third (8.69).

Asian records: Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁)‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:24.12 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 6.46 6.77 Republic of Korea 6.846.787.106.466.68
2 Jeff Park 7.65 8.07 United States 7.907.799.178.517.65
3 Beom San Kim (김범산) 7.35 8.69 Republic of Korea 8.227.358.6412.899.22

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 1.46 2.37 Republic of Korea 2.012.791.462.323.46
2 Jungwoo Ha (하정우) 1.96 2.84 Republic of Korea 2.013.951.962.683.84
3 Habin Kim (김하빈) 2.24 2.95 Republic of Korea 3.232.242.925.292.70

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 23.23 26.08 Republic of Korea 25.3023.2325.9030.7027.03
2 Beom San Kim (김범산) 31.56 32.27 Republic of Korea 32.3332.3031.5632.8532.19
3 DongSu Park (박동수) 30.23 33.58 Republic of Korea 36.2034.6531.2234.8630.23

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 41.72 45.23 Republic of Korea 46.5744.9341.7247.3844.20
2 DongSu Park (박동수) 54.30 56.82 Republic of Korea 54.471:04.9557.3854.3058.60
3 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 1:01.67 1:08.73 Republic of Korea 1:01.671:10.121:09.001:07.071:13.19

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 1:24.12 AsR 1:29.48 Republic of Korea 1:38.331:26.001:24.12
2 DongSu Park (박동수) 1:43.36 1:57.72 Republic of Korea 1:56.472:13.331:43.36
3 Beom San Kim (김범산) 1:56.46 2:09.00 Republic of Korea 2:19.091:56.462:11.45

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeff Park 18.83 DNF United States DNFDNF18.83
2 Heejun Kim (김희준) 46.68 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF46.68
3 Ko Youngjin (고영진) 1:07.14 DNF Republic of Korea DNF1:07.14DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Beom San Kim (김범산) 13.09 14.36 Republic of Korea 13.0914.82DNF14.8413.41
2 DongSu Park (박동수) 12.46 15.09 Republic of Korea 16.6712.4618.4114.1314.47
3 Kim Simin 13.27 15.22 Republic of Korea 13.2715.2914.4516.9015.92

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chae Ji-Seok (채지석) 7.81 8.12 Republic of Korea 8.588.277.918.197.81
2 Habin Kim (김하빈) 6.92 8.42 Republic of Korea 8.23DNF8.108.936.92
3 Choi Hyo-jin (최효진) 7.17 8.72 Republic of Korea DNF9.687.439.057.17

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seungho Song (송승호) 2.23 3.16 Republic of Korea 6.052.933.652.892.23
2 Park Sin Ho (박신호) 3.18 3.94 Republic of Korea 4.243.95DNF3.643.18
3 Chan-Min Lee (이찬민) 2.88 3.99 Republic of Korea 3.273.402.885.295.62

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Beom San Kim (김범산) 3.98 4.81 Republic of Korea 3.986.115.304.125.02
2 Jungwoo Ha (하정우) 4.03 5.02 Republic of Korea 6.034.934.0317.404.11
3 Ji Won Yang 3.58 5.07 Republic of Korea 4.745.163.585.316.76

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Junseop Kim (김준섭) 8.30 8.42 Republic of Korea 8.59DNF8.308.318.37
2 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 7.20 9.94 Republic of Korea 7.208.1012.249.6112.12
3 Jungwoo Ha (하정우) 9.66 10.42 Republic of Korea 10.4810.1710.619.6611.83

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 DongSu Park (박동수) 3:32.51 DNF Republic of Korea 4:24.27DNF3:32.51
2 Minhyun Kim (김민현) 9:13.06 DNF Republic of Korea DNF10:21.009:13.06
3 Hyun-Kyoo Rah (나현규) 13:32.00 DNF Republic of Korea DNF13:32.0015:43.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jae Park 16:52.00 DNF United States DNF16:52.00DNS
2 Ko Youngjin (고영진) 19:29.00 DNF Republic of Korea DNF19:29.00DNS
3 Jin Young Kim (김진영) 24:02.00 DNF Republic of Korea 24:02.00DNFDNF