Cubers Eve 2014


Date
Dec 20, 2014
City
Starogard Gdański, Poland
Venue

Sala widowiskowa nr 101

Address
Al. Jana Pawła II 3, 83-200 Starogard Gdański
Website
Cubers Eve 2014 website
Contact

Kalina Brzezińska Marcin Jakubowski Kamil Więcławek

WCA Delegate
Adam Polkowski
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
35
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Przemysław Kaleta won with an average of 9.72 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kalina Jakubowska finished second (10.78) and Michał Halczuk finished third (11.00).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 9.66 9.72 Poland 9.709.679.809.661:13.95
2x2x2 Cube Marcin Bloch 2.60 3.19 Poland 2.733.562.603.294.02
4x4x4 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 29.38 35.52 Poland 30.7338.4937.3339.7629.38
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 58.82 1:02.92 NR Poland 1:05.801:03.9658.9958.821:07.54
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcin Kowalczyk 25.59 32.06 Poland 25.5942.3928.21
3x3x3 One-Handed Przemysław Kaleta 9.94 12.65 Poland 13.4112.649.9413.0312.27
Pyraminx Filip Pasławski 3.00 4.53 Poland 5.923.793.004.605.19
3x3x3 With Feet Przemysław Kaleta 38.16 43.81 Poland 53.3838.1639.90
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.