Czech Open 2016


Date
Jul 19 - 20, 2016
City
Pardubice, Czech Republic
Venue

Tipsport Arena

Address
Sukova třída 1735, 530 02 Pardubice
Website
Czech Open 2016 website
Contact

Europe Cubing

Organizers
Jaroslav Flejberk, Niki Placskó, Olivér Perge, and europe.cubing.net
WCA Delegates
Niki Placskó and Olivér Perge
Information

Registration has been closed with no further option to extend it. If you are registered on the WCA website, do not forget to register on the Czech Open 2016 tournament website as well! For more information, check out the competition website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
103
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ivan Vynnyk (Іван Винник) won with an average of 8.20 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) finished second (9.56) and Jayden McNeill finished third (9.57).

World records: Rafał Waryszak‎ Pyraminx 2.41 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ivan Vynnyk (Іван Винник) 7.22 8.20 Ukraine 7.827.637.229.159.38
2x2x2 Cube Maciej Czapiewski 1.36 2.07 Poland 2.202.382.861.361.64
4x4x4 Cube Ivan Vynnyk (Іван Винник) 33.60 37.14 Ukraine 38.4936.3636.5738.9433.60
5x5x5 Cube Hunor Bózsing 1:00.16 1:09.65 Hungary 1:00.161:21.781:11.581:10.881:06.48
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jayden McNeill 38.35 DNF Australia DNF38.3544.62
3x3x3 One-Handed Hunor Bózsing 13.37 14.17 Hungary 14.7913.7515.9813.3713.96
Clock Ilya Tsiareshka 5.76 7.02 Belarus 6.087.855.769.977.12
Pyraminx Rafał Waryszak 1.91 2.41 WR Poland 3.542.661.912.631.93
Skewb Łukasz Burliga 2.58 3.37 Poland 3.473.874.352.772.58
Square-1 Jayden McNeill 10.71 12.48 Australia 13.3112.4410.7113.8411.69
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.