Don't Peek 2018


Date
Feb 3, 2018
City
Kungsbacka, Sweden
Venue

Elektronen

Address
Industrigatan 2A, 43432 Kungsbacka
Contact

Johan Thuvesen Jakob Gunnarsson

Organizers
Jakob Gunnarsson and Johan Thuvesen
WCA Delegate
Anders Berggren
Information

This competition is focused on the BLD, fewest moves and big cube events. Keep in mind that you need to stay quiet during the BLD events to not disturb the competitors. If you're participating in the competition you are expected to help out with judging, scrambling, running etc. to keep the competition running smoothly. Spectators are welcome though most of the event that are held are pretty long and boring to watch.
There will be a competitor limit of 40 persons and the entry fee is set to 50 SEK. Check out the other tabs for more details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 50 kr (Swedish Krona).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomas Kristiansson won with a single solve of 59.05 seconds in the 3x3x3 Blindfolded event. Jakob Gunnarsson finished second (1:18.87) and Simon Westlund finished third (1:23.02).

Anders Berggren - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 6 3:03.71 3:10.15 Sweden 3:16.923:09.823:03.71
7x7x7 Cube Final 4 4:07.33 4:26.65 Sweden 4:44.704:07.334:27.91
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 2:19.25 DNF Sweden DNF2:19.25DNF
First round 6 2:16.92 DNF Sweden DNF2:16.92DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 3 34 36.67 Sweden 393734
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 7 DNF Sweden DNF

Anton Forsell - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 4 2:30.61 2:46.82 Sweden 2:34.852:30.613:14.99
7x7x7 Cube Final 7 3:42.53 DNF Sweden 3:42.533:54.14DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 39 44.67 Sweden 503945

Axel Aronsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 12 DNF Sweden DNF
7x7x7 Cube Final 8 6:12.40 DNF Sweden 6:12.40DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 11 37 DNF Sweden 4437DNF

Daniel Wallin - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 3 2:21.22 2:34.29 Sweden 2:44.852:21.222:36.80
7x7x7 Cube Final 3 3:41.02 3:51.10 Sweden 3:56.353:55.923:41.02
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF
First round 2 1:12.96 DNF Sweden DNF1:12.96DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 12 39 DNF Sweden 39DNFDNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 1 11:01.00 NR DNF Sweden DNF11:01.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 15/17 57:16 Sweden 15/17 57:16

Helmer Ewert - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 5 2:51.48 3:02.02 Sweden 2:56.773:17.802:51.48
7x7x7 Cube Final 5 4:25.61 4:34.01 Sweden 4:48.654:25.614:27.76
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 8 3:58.61 DNF Sweden DNF3:58.61DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 30 DNF Sweden DNF3043
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 7 DNF Sweden DNF

Jakob Gunnarsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 2 2:13.93 2:16.27 Sweden 2:14.112:20.762:13.93
7x7x7 Cube Final 2 3:12.36 3:25.53 Sweden 3:12.363:29.313:34.93
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 1:18.87 DNF Sweden DNF1:18.87DNF
First round 3 1:17.53 1:27.36 Sweden 1:32.741:31.821:17.53
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 26 30.67 Sweden 302636
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 5 9/12 53:21 Sweden 9/12 53:21

Johan Thuvesen - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 8 3:23.42 3:53.20 Sweden 3:23.423:53.804:22.38
7x7x7 Cube Final 10 6:43.68 Sweden 6:43.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 9 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 36 DNF Sweden 4136DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 7 DNF Sweden DNF

Laurids Abelsen Holm - Denmark WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 9 35 DNF Denmark DNF3543

Lovisa Eriksson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 9 4:36.60 Sweden 4:36.60
7x7x7 Cube Final 9 6:38.61 Sweden 6:38.61
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round 9 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF

Mats Kollbrink - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 30 DNF Sweden DNFDNF30

Peter Åberg - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 11 6:01.11 Sweden 6:01.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 2:05.05 DNF Sweden DNF2:05.052:08.28
First round 4 2:00.74 DNF Sweden DNF2:00.742:09.85
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 9:09.87 10:15.00 Sweden 10:30.0011:06.009:09.87
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 4 23:33.00 DNF Sweden 23:33.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 4 13/14 53:24 Sweden 13/14 53:24

Simon Westlund - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 1 1:58.96 NR 2:05.29 NR Sweden 2:03.432:13.491:58.96
7x7x7 Cube Final 1 2:53.97 NR 2:57.18 NR Sweden 2:57.962:59.612:53.97
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 1:23.02 DNF Sweden DNF1:33.151:23.02
First round 5 2:05.85 DNF Sweden DNF2:05.85DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 30 30.33 NR Sweden 303130
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 3 19:57.00 DNF Sweden 19:57.00DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 14/15 59:23 Sweden 14/15 59:23

Theodor Nordstrand - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 4 33 38.00 Sweden 353346

Tomas Kristiansson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 59.05 DNF Sweden 59.05DNFDNF
First round 1 52.26 55.25 Sweden 52.2657.7355.75
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 3 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 2 14:45.00 DNF Sweden DNF14:45.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 18/20 49:01 Sweden 18/20 49:01

Trym Persson-Vassenden - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 8 34 DNF Sweden DNF3439

Viktor Zenk - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 10 5:51.81 Sweden 5:51.81
7x7x7 Cube Final 11 7:35.80 Sweden 7:35.80
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 1:44.86 DNF Sweden 2:43.18DNF1:44.86
First round 7 2:17.41 DNF Sweden DNF2:17.41DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 14 57 DNF Sweden DNS57DNS
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 23:29.00 DNF Sweden DNF23:29.00DNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 6 5/5 39:34 Sweden 5/5 39:34

William Jensen - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Final 7 2:47.04 3:16.30 Sweden 3:41.493:20.362:47.04
7x7x7 Cube Final 6 4:52.49 5:04.25 Sweden 5:13.054:52.495:07.20
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 13 52 DNF Sweden DNF52DNF