European Rubik's Cube Championship 2012


Date
Oct 12 - 14, 2012
City
Wroclaw, Poland
Venue

Wielofunkcyjna Hala Sportowa

Address
al. Paderewskiego 35, 51-612 Wroclaw
Website
European Rubik's Cube Championship 2012 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Hanneke Rijks and Ron van Bruchem
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Information

Open to competitors from all countries and all ages. Only citizens from Europe and Israel can win honours and prizes.

Events
Main event
Competitors
285
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sergey Ryabko won with an average of 8.89 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mats Valk finished second (9.21) and Michał Pleskowicz finished third (9.24).

World records: Marcell Endrey‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 26.36 (single).

European records: Bence Barát‎ 7x7x7 Cube 3:08.43 (single) and 7x7x7 Cube 3:18.54 (average); Henrik Buus Aagaard‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 39.02 (average); Michał Pleskowicz‎ 2x2x2 Cube 2.22 (average); Simon Crawford‎ Square-1 11.76 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sergey Ryabko 8.19 8.89 NR Russia 10.758.199.339.038.30
2x2x2 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 2.18 2.74 Spain 2.183.182.912.932.38
4x4x4 Cube Mats Valk 31.34 33.85 Netherlands 31.3434.7533.8436.2532.97
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:03.78 1:11.25 Poland 1:06.031:12.941:14.781:03.781:17.41
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:06.97 NR 2:16.18 NR Hungary 2:06.972:23.472:18.09
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:08.43 ER 3:18.54 ER Hungary 3:23.133:08.433:24.05
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 27.33 DNF Hungary DNF36.8827.33
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Abdelhak Kaddour 27 France 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Pleskowicz 11.77 13.44 Poland 17.8612.7712.3615.1811.77
Clock Maarten Smit 6.68 7.24 NR Netherlands 6.806.687.037.889.53
Megaminx Simon Westlund 48.40 53.10 Sweden 58.4449.9450.9159.9048.40
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 2.97 3.77 NR France 3.804.653.434.082.97
Square-1 Simon Crawford 11.34 13.28 United Kingdom 13.4011.9315.6314.5211.34
4x4x4 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 3:24.22 Hungary 5:08.033:24.22
5x5x5 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 7:27.71 Hungary 8:37.577:27.71
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcell Endrey 23/25 53:35 NR Hungary 23/25 53:35DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Henrik Buus Aagaard 33.34 39.02 ER Denmark 48.4435.2833.34
Magic Karl Choi 0.96 1.02 Germany 0.961.051.021.002.96
Master Magic Máté Horváth 2.00 2.14 Hungary 2.112.132.003.522.19
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Semi Final Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:05.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 / Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00 1 attempt to get > 4 points
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 1:30.00
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Master Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.