Fort Lee Winter 2009


Date
Mar 7, 2009
City
Fort Lee, New Jersey, United States
Venue

Double Tree Fort Lee

Address
2117 Route 4 Eastbound, Fort Lee, New Jersey 07024
Details

Hudson Room

Website
Fort Lee Winter 2009 website
Contact

Kegham Khosdeghian

WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Information

Registration is $5 per competitor. All proceeds will be donated to lymphoma research.

Events
Main event
Competitors
59
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Rowe Hessler won with an average of 13.29 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dan Cohen finished second (14.89) and John Tamanas finished third (15.20).

North American records: Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 43.77 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:17.05 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:24.93 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 2:35.00 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 2:45.80 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 3:57.47 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 4:22.65 (average), and Square-1 19.92 (average); David Woner‎ Clock 7.84 (single); Patrick Jameson‎ 4x4x4 Cube 52.63 (average) and Magic 0.86 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Rowe Hessler 11.41 13.29 United States 11.4114.4411.9714.0013.90
2x2x2 Cube Rowe Hessler 2.88 3.79 United States 2.884.163.184.02DNF
4x4x4 Cube Patrick Jameson 46.47 52.63 NAR United States 46.4751.0350.9055.9757.97
5x5x5 Cube Dan Cohen 1:17.05 NAR 1:24.93 NAR United States 1:17.051:30.091:26.681:18.021:30.72
6x6x6 Cube Dan Cohen 2:35.00 NAR 2:45.80 NAR United States 2:35.002:52.772:49.63
7x7x7 Cube Dan Cohen 3:57.47 NAR 4:22.65 NAR United States 3:57.474:51.274:19.21
3x3x3 Blindfolded Dan Cohen 1:10.31 DNF United States 1:10.31DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Dan Cohen 20.50 24.21 United States 26.1124.9320.5025.4122.30
Clock David Woner 7.84 NAR 10.34 United States 7.849.75DNF11.2810.00
Pyraminx Dan Cohen 5.16 8.53 United States 7.8411.0513.115.166.69
Square-1 Dan Cohen 15.28 19.92 NAR United States 15.2819.3419.3029.9621.13
Magic Patrick Jameson 0.86 NAR 1.35 United States 1.741.750.880.861.43
Master Magic Tim Reynolds 3.16 3.28 United States 4.303.303.333.213.16
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Clock Final Ao5
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.