Franconia Open 2015


Date
Jul 4 - 5, 2015
City
Fürth, Germany
Venue

Hardenberg-Gymnasium Fürth

Address
Kaiserstraße 92, 90763
Details

In the Canteen of the newer building

Website
Franconia Open 2015 website
Contact

Leon Schmidtchen

Organizer
Leon Schmidtchen
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Information

The Franconia Open 2015 is open to every citizen from every nation.

Events
Main event
Competitors
51
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Leon Schmidtchen won with an average of 9.17 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kevin Gerhardt finished second (9.62) and Moritz Karl finished third (10.44).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Leon Schmidtchen 7.48 9.17 Germany 8.607.488.4412.8110.47
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.56 2.43 Germany 1.563.622.342.902.04
4x4x4 Cube Leon Schmidtchen 37.05 38.90 Germany 47.3937.0537.5437.4541.70
5x5x5 Cube Simon Stannek 1:10.80 1:17.03 Germany 1:10.801:23.991:19.611:15.881:15.59
6x6x6 Cube James Hildreth 2:14.85 2:26.99 United States 2:24.722:41.392:14.85
7x7x7 Cube Simon Stannek 2:50.34 NR 3:01.60 Germany 3:21.682:52.772:50.34
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oleg Gritsenko 41.50 46.13 Russia 41.5051.6945.20
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Linus Frész 22 Germany 22
Fritz Löhr 22 Germany 22
3x3x3 One-Handed Simon Kalhofer 12.20 13.70 Germany 12.2015.4814.6513.4712.99
Pyraminx Kevin Gerhardt 3.72 4.19 Germany 3.724.374.168.164.03
Skewb Jakob Fiechter 3.95 4.55 Austria 4.184.744.913.954.72
4x4x4 Blindfolded Linus Frész 3:25.75 DNF Germany 3:25.75DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Linus Frész 7:23.26 NR DNF Germany 7:23.267:37.42DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oleg Gritsenko 19/19 57:41 NR Russia 19/19 57:41
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.