German Big Cube Open 2015


Date
Aug 22 - 23, 2015
City
Velbert, Germany
Venue

DJH Jugendgästehaus und Bildungsstätte Velbert

Address
Am Buschberg 17/19, 42549 Velbert
Details

Seminarraum 2

Website
German Big Cube Open 2015 website
Contact

Wilhelm Kilders

Organizer
Wilhelm Kilders
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Information

The German Big Cube Open 2015 is open to every citizen from every nation

Events
Main event
Competitors
34
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Martin Kraut won with an average of 9.05 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lucas Wesche finished second (9.95) and Emanuel Rheinert finished third (10.13).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Martin Kraut 7.09 9.05 Germany 7.098.0810.3110.468.77
4x4x4 Cube Lucas Wesche 31.30 34.54 Germany 32.0637.1331.3041.0534.44
5x5x5 Cube Lucas Wesche 1:02.22 1:05.55 Germany 1:11.431:02.881:11.401:02.381:02.22
6x6x6 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:09.84 2:12.30 Germany 2:09.842:15.692:11.36
7x7x7 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:46.46 2:56.92 Germany 2:46.463:01.153:03.15
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 23 Germany 23
3x3x3 One-Handed Lucas Wesche 14.50 17.58 Germany 18.7214.5017.6318.3816.72
Clock Sébastien Auroux 7.13 7.75 Germany 10.288.337.667.257.13
Pyraminx Gaspard Leleux 3.72 4.28 France 6.163.883.773.725.19
Skewb Carsten Matheus 3.58 4.79 Germany 6.054.935.364.083.58
3x3x3 With Feet Jan Bentlage 53.40 55.48 Germany 55.5657.4753.40
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Second round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
Second round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.