GLS Winter Camp 2019


Date
Feb 11 - 15, 2019
City
Gdańsk, Poland
Venue

Novotel Marina

Address
Jelitkowska 20 str. 80-342 Gdańsk
Details

Main Conference room "Morska"

Website
GLS Winter Camp 2019 website
Contact

Adam Polkowski

Organizers
Adam Polkowski, Kalina Jakubowska, and Marcin Jakubowski
WCA Delegate
Adam Polkowski
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competition are dedicated for cubers who want to take a part in cubing training program.
First part of each day will be focused on pro lessons with cubing teachers. After that we will have integration game and dinner.
After dinner we planed 3 rounds of official event. One event / day (without cut-offs). Without rush and with attention for all cubers.

We invite people who want to make progress with Fridrich Metod 3x3x3 and pro methods in 2x2, pyraminx, and skewb.

This competition will be a training and integration camp before GLS League 2019.

Events
Main event
Competitors
43
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 490 zł (Polish Złoty).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

FULL PACKAGE - 490 PLN - 5 DAYS

20 hours of workshop
integration games and group challanges
dinner + drinks
competition part fee

SINGLE DAY PACKAGE - 110 PLN (you can choose a few days)

4 hours of workshop
integration games and group challanges
dinner + drinks
competition part fee

MINIUMUM PACKAGE - 40 PLN

competition enter fee

payment by transfer:

RubiART Adam Polkowski
ING Bank Śląski S.A.
95 1050 1764 1000 0091 1652 5206
Transfer title: ”Name Surname - GLS Winter Camp 2019”

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tymon Kolasiński won with an average of 7.80 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kalina Jakubowska finished second (10.58) and Adam Polkowski finished third (11.70).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tymon Kolasiński 5.60 7.80 Poland 6.848.118.525.608.45
2 Kalina Jakubowska 8.76 10.58 Poland 11.0410.1810.5211.118.76
3 Adam Polkowski 10.55 11.70 Poland 12.2411.5812.6611.2910.55

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcin Jakubowski 3.16 3.79 Poland 3.213.163.704.524.45
2 Adam Chodyniecki 3.44 4.28 Poland 6.704.654.014.183.44
3 Kinga Klonowska 4.32 4.73 Poland 6.154.475.054.684.32

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Przemysław Rogalski 44.10 46.67 Poland 54.8950.0544.6245.3544.10
2 Kalina Jakubowska 37.69 47.26 Poland 50.9437.6946.10DNF44.74
3 Marcin Jakubowski 45.47 54.75 Poland 54.8945.4756.9655.7653.60

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcin Jakubowski 35 Poland 35
2 Przemysław Rogalski 37 Poland 37
3 Adam Chodyniecki 51 Poland 51

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kalina Jakubowska 55.48 1:09.20 Poland 1:12.5855.481:06.651:12.681:08.36
2 Przemysław Rogalski 1:27.56 1:35.49 Poland 1:33.551:36.071:27.561:51.041:36.86
3 Marcin Jakubowski 1:43.62 1:52.50 Poland 2:03.451:57.771:43.621:48.191:51.53

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Błażej Chmielecki 3.92 4.95 Poland 4.533.925.434.905.64
2 Przemysław Rogalski 3.79 4.99 Poland 4.106.926.044.833.79
3 Mateusz Cichoracki 3.79 5.65 Poland 6.197.805.883.794.87

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cezary Mach 3.89 4.92 Poland 7.815.303.895.264.20
2 Adam Chodyniecki 3.93 5.48 Poland 7.075.714.706.023.93
3 Marcin Jakubowski 4.96 5.69 Poland 8.285.894.965.635.55