Gdansk Open 2008


Date
Feb 24, 2008
City
Gdansk, Poland
Venue

Hotel Novotel Marina Gdansk

Address
ul. Jelitkowska 20, 80-342 Gdansk
Website
Gdansk Open 2008 website
Contact

Adam Polkowski

WCA Delegate
Adam Joks
Information

Preregistration via internet will be required. Preregistration finishes 15 February 2008.
On-site registration on February 23, 2008 (Saturday) evening.
Competition starts at 8:30 am on Sunday and first category starts at 9:00 am.

Events
Main event
Competitors
68
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomasz Żołnowski won with an average of 13.56 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Grzegorz Łuczyna finished second (14.95) and Adam Polkowski finished third (15.09).

World records: Tomasz Kiedrowicz‎ Pyraminx 2.83 (single).

European records: Rafał Guzewicz‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 1:18.89 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomasz Żołnowski 10.36 NR 13.56 Poland 13.0514.7210.3614.7712.92
2 Grzegorz Łuczyna 11.87 14.95 Poland 14.9614.9611.8716.1614.93
3 Adam Polkowski 12.63 15.09 Poland 17.0516.2212.6314.5414.50

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Łukasz Ciałoń 3.21 4.26 Poland 4.504.754.224.063.21
2 Piotr Kózka 4.90 6.71 Poland 7.577.275.304.908.69
3 Zbigniew Zborowski 5.52 7.53 Poland 9.119.286.576.915.52

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Piotr Kózka 58.05 1:00.73 NR Poland 58.0559.931:02.181:00.081:06.97
2 Adam Polkowski 57.28 1:03.16 Poland 1:03.401:02.971:03.5357.281:03.10
3 Tomasz Żołnowski 58.50 1:05.24 Poland 1:12.681:11.461:03.4058.501:00.86

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomasz Żołnowski 1:44.62 1:50.45 NR Poland 1:44.621:49.061:51.801:50.501:55.58
2 Rafał Guzewicz 1:49.26 1:50.95 Poland 1:49.401:51.562:03.751:49.261:51.89
3 Piotr Kózka 2:00.68 2:09.27 Poland 2:11.722:00.682:15.362:00.722:21.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rafał Guzewicz 1:18.89 ER Poland 1:18.89DNF
2 Konrad Stawski 1:42.44 Poland DNF1:42.44
3 Piotr Kózka 2:56.03 Poland 3:16.732:56.03

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Piotr Kózka 31 Poland 31
2 Marek Kurcyus 44 Poland 44
2 Kamil Górski 44 Poland 44
2 Tomasz Seweryn 44 Poland 44

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Piotr Kózka 23.84 26.35 NR Poland 25.1836.2626.7727.0923.84
2 Stefan Łapicki 25.09 29.60 Poland 25.0932.3134.1628.8127.68
3 Kacper Pawlaczyk 26.47 29.80 Poland 33.7735.3029.1526.4926.47

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomasz Kiedrowicz 2.83 WR 6.50 Poland 8.515.482.837.366.66
2 Piotr Kózka 6.91 7.91 Poland 8.417.1019.316.918.21
3 Grzegorz Łuczyna 4.69 8.88 Poland 13.008.784.698.159.70

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcin Jakubowski 1.04 NR 1.39 NR Poland DNF1.171.041.961.05
2 Kamil Górski 1.41 1.85 Poland 2.092.021.41DNF1.43
3 Rafał Studnicki 1.52 1.90 Poland 2.081.581.522.552.05