Indiana 2015


Date
Jun 12 - 13, 2015
City
Noblesville, Indiana, United States
Venue

Hamilton County Fairgrounds and Exhibition Center

Address
2003 Pleasant Street, Noblesville, Indiana 46060
Details

Exhibition Hall B

Website
Indiana 2015 website
Contact

Mike Hughey

WCA Delegate
Mike Hughey
Information

Registration is $8 for the first event and $2 for each additional event. Prepayment of registration fee is optional.

Events
Main event
Competitors
204
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Drew Brads won with an average of 7.73 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lucas Etter finished second (8.53) and Kevin Hays finished third (8.72).

World records: Kevin Hays‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:33.55 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Drew Brads 6.94 7.73 United States 9.767.586.948.317.31
2x2x2 Cube Christopher Olson 1.71 2.11 United States 1.822.341.712.922.17
4x4x4 Cube Kevin Hays 31.17 33.46 United States 33.1233.0734.1836.8531.17
5x5x5 Cube Kevin Hays 55.76 1:00.66 United States 1:04.6455.761:02.591:01.7357.66
6x6x6 Cube Kevin Hays 1:33.55 WR 1:54.26 United States 2:09.311:33.551:59.92
7x7x7 Cube Kevin Hays 2:40.01 2:50.07 United States 2:40.012:55.692:54.52
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sreeram Venkatarao 37.83 DNF United States 37.83DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Kit Clement 28 30.67 United States 313328
3x3x3 One-Handed Christopher Olson 13.99 16.26 United States 13.9915.7516.4116.6224.13
Clock Logan McGraw 7.53 7.97 United States 9.877.648.657.537.63
Megaminx Andy Denney 1:01.70 1:03.66 United States 1:08.881:05.021:04.261:01.701:01.70
Pyraminx Drew Brads 2.20 3.00 United States 2.833.553.292.882.20
Skewb Drew Brads 3.27 4.01 United States 4.173.275.644.013.84
Square-1 Sam Nave 9.70 14.66 United States 21.1116.039.7015.5612.39
4x4x4 Blindfolded Corey Sakowski 5:14.95 United States DNF5:14.95
5x5x5 Blindfolded Mark Boyanowski 10:25.00 United States 10:49.0010:25.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Corey Sakowski 12/15 44:46 United States 12/15 44:46
3x3x3 With Feet Samuel Pollom 1:39.03 1:54.87 United States 2:08.681:39.031:56.90
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.