Indiana 2019


Date
Aug 16 - 18, 2019
City
Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
Venue

Grand Wayne Convention Center

Address
120 W Jefferson Blvd, Fort Wayne, IN 46802, USA
Details

Friday events in Jefferson Meeting Room A. Saturday/Sunday events in Anthony Wayne Ballroom.

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Nathan Dwyer
WCA Delegates
James Hildreth, Joshua Feran, and Nathan Dwyer
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
132
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $50 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $50 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Luke Garrett won with an average of 7.75 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Blake Thompson finished second (8.15) and Luke Griesser finished third (8.28).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Garrett 6.89 7.75 United States 8.667.50DNF7.106.89
2 Blake Thompson 7.20 8.15 United States 9.187.777.507.209.23
3 Luke Griesser 6.90 8.28 United States 8.799.026.907.0310.89

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1.79 2.15 United States 2.031.80DNF1.792.62
2 Luke Griesser 2.65 3.21 United States 2.653.123.743.053.47
3 Blake Thompson 1.98 3.25 United States 1.982.613.543.813.59

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 27.69 30.14 United States 28.8727.6928.7334.6432.82
2 Paul Mahvi 28.05 30.79 United States 34.6030.5928.0529.9231.85
3 John Brechon 31.04 34.64 United States 31.0439.7337.6431.4834.79

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 49.63 57.33 United States 1:04.7049.6355.7457.8058.44
2 Paul Mahvi 58.02 1:02.21 United States 1:01.741:09.4258.021:01.111:03.79
3 Nathan Dwyer 1:01.01 1:03.77 United States 1:02.071:08.311:06.851:01.011:02.38

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 1:40.59 1:46.34 United States 1:54.211:40.591:44.23
2 Stanley Chapel 1:51.27 1:54.62 United States 1:51.271:54.691:57.90
3 John Brechon 1:47.78 1:59.16 United States 1:47.782:06.132:03.57

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 2:32.74 2:42.55 United States 2:51.592:32.742:43.31
2 John Brechon 2:38.90 2:43.66 United States 2:38.902:42.882:49.19
3 Paul Mahvi 2:33.47 2:48.75 United States 3:09.662:43.122:33.47

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 20.94 DNF United States 24.58DNF20.94
2 Mark Boyanowski 34.13 DNF United States DNF34.1337.72
3 Nathan Dwyer 1:21.25 DNF United States 1:22.25DNF1:21.25

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 26 29.00 United States 303126
2 Ryan DeLine 28 29.67 United States 322928
3 Nathan Dwyer 29 30.67 United States 332930

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 50.21 53.50 United States 54.2454.6451.621:03.3950.21
2 John Brechon 53.62 56.74 United States 1:01.1056.8653.6255.1858.18
3 Michael Muething 52.43 58.38 United States 58.69DNF1:02.3952.4354.07

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Gaynor 2.12 3.27 United States 5.354.542.562.122.72
2 Stanley Chapel 2.58 3.65 United States 3.913.664.103.372.58
3 Joshua Weigt 1.96 4.08 United States 5.555.193.643.401.96

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anderson Fielding 4.32 4.72 United States 5.004.934.324.474.76
2 Stanley Chapel 3.93 5.47 United States 3.935.775.075.5710.32
3 Luke Garrett 4.97 5.68 United States 5.424.975.987.735.63

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 7.78 10.16 United States 9.947.7811.389.1612.42
2 Nathan Dwyer 8.95 12.41 United States 11.558.9514.2616.1311.42
3 Luke Garrett 11.28 17.27 United States 17.8311.2818.9715.9618.01

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 2:51.21 DNF United States DNF3:53.992:51.21
2 Joshua Feran 5:40.20 6:40.80 United States 6:59.397:22.815:40.20
3 Mike Hughey 6:45.48 DNF United States 6:45.487:36.21DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 13:10.00 DNF United States 13:10.00DNFDNF
2 Zachary Zurawski 17:54.00 DNF United States DNF17:54.00DNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 40/52 59:32 United States 40/52 59:32
2 Mike Hughey 15/16 57:55 United States 15/16 57:55
3 Joshua Feran 9/10 50:47 United States 9/10 50:47