Malaysia Cube Championship 2018


Date
Nov 23 - 25, 2018
City
Perak, Malaysia
Venue

Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS (UTP)

Address
Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, 32610, Bandar Seri Iskandar, Perak
Details

Seminar Room 6 & 7, Undercroft

Website
Malaysia Cube Championship 2018 website
Contact

General Enquiry, Payment method, receipts

Organizers
Adam Reduan Chin, IMechE UTP SC, and Malaysia Cube Association (MYCA)
WCA Delegates
Leow Yi Jun (廖艺畯) and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information, please visit Malaysia Cube Championship 2018 page

Events
Main event
Competitors
181
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is RM33.47 (Malaysian Ringgit).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration fees are payable via paypal (debit/credit card) only, walk-in payment and registration are not acceptable.

To pay please:
1.Pay according to the no.of event that you registered and indicate the full name of the participant, email address (as per registered at WCA website).
2. Once registration and payment done, please email us the receipt with:
i) FIrst timer - Photocopy/ of NRIC/Passport with name, nationality and DOB.
ii) Returner - WCA ID, with name.
3. If you wish to add event(s) to your registration, you should email to us and pay for the extra amount of registration fees before the registration deadline.

Please take note that:
* Incomplete registration: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw from the competition before registration deadline: Registration fee of 1 event will be charged and the remaining balance will be refund.
* Withdraw 1 or more events (but still participating) before deadline: 100% refund for the affected amount in cash during registration on the competition day.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tee Kai Yang won with an average of 7.71 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan finished second (9.16) and Tristan Chua Yong finished third (9.36).

Oceanian records: Jack Cai‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 20.59 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 7.46 7.71 NR Malaysia 7.947.727.477.468.62
2 Muhammad Hariz Bin Azizan 8.17 9.16 Malaysia 9.738.178.939.608.96
3 Tristan Chua Yong 7.64 9.36 Singapore 11.909.557.6410.687.86

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 1.78 2.17 Malaysia 1.82DNF2.171.782.53
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 1.99 2.48 Malaysia 2.402.661.992.393.75
3 Luqman Hakim Bin Hairil Azli 2.59 3.03 Malaysia 2.643.604.082.842.59

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yap Jia Yang 30.88 33.47 Malaysia 32.8630.8835.4532.0936.44
2 Jonathan Chng 32.94 34.27 Singapore 36.4834.2635.3633.2032.94
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 31.12 34.57 Singapore 34.7638.5131.1233.3835.58

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 51.84 56.45 Malaysia 58.2051.8455.831:01.2855.32
2 Janelle Loh 53.87 1:01.06 Singapore 58.681:02.4453.871:02.641:02.05
3 Yap Jia Yang 55.77 1:01.95 Malaysia 1:06.631:10.711:00.1159.1255.77

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Janelle Loh 1:40.50 1:43.58 Singapore 1:44.991:40.501:45.26
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 1:46.98 1:49.09 Malaysia 1:47.501:46.981:52.78
3 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 1:51.38 1:56.11 Singapore 1:57.761:51.381:59.20

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Janelle Loh 2:18.87 NR 2:23.89 NR Singapore 2:31.142:18.872:21.65
2 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 2:40.33 2:47.76 Malaysia 2:51.422:51.542:40.33
3 Tristan Chua Yong 3:02.22 3:12.97 Singapore 3:02.223:18.483:18.21

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 19.59 20.59 OcR Australia 21.3819.5920.81
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 37.39 DNF Malaysia DNF43.8837.39
3 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 39.10 40.06 Taiwan 39.1039.3241.75

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 25 26.67 NR Singapore 282527
2 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 28 30.67 Indonesia 343028
3 Teh Keng Foo (郑庆富) 28 31.67 Malaysia 283334

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tee Kai Yang 13.10 13.86 Malaysia 14.5214.1214.2113.2613.10
2 Oliver Jenks 14.38 15.86 New Zealand 14.3816.9419.8716.2414.40
3 Wilson Alvis (陈智胜) 14.57 16.16 Indonesia 14.5720.1918.2915.0015.20

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manfred Siew Ee Sheng (蕭奕晟) 6.08 7.20 Malaysia 7.667.386.556.088.09
2 Wong Chong Wen (黄崇文) 7.92 8.87 Singapore 8.808.687.929.14DNF
3 Eason Siew Ee Son (蕭奕晨) 8.14 9.12 Malaysia 8.149.438.79DNF9.13

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hill Pong Yong Feng 40.77 45.36 Malaysia 47.9450.5544.9840.7743.17
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 42.65 46.38 Malaysia 48.3350.3244.2342.6546.59
3 Chong Hau Han 47.70 48.32 Malaysia 47.7947.7051.3648.5948.59

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 2.56 3.65 Malaysia 12.712.564.222.953.79
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 3.13 3.77 Malaysia 5.843.433.133.804.07
3 Muhammad Syahmi 2.56 4.24 Malaysia 4.613.957.364.152.56

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Muhammad Kamal Ariffin Bin Gazali 3.03 3.39 Malaysia 6.233.363.693.123.03
2 Yee Wen Foo 3.20 3.58 Malaysia 3.373.314.074.093.20
3 Tristan Chua Yong 2.77 3.67 NR Singapore 4.423.774.492.812.77

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron Ariff 10.90 12.44 Malaysia 11.0714.7910.9014.2612.00
2 Darren Siew Ee Yaang (蕭奕暘) 11.63 14.42 Malaysia 11.6315.2215.6112.4417.56
3 Ahmad Kamil Ihsan Bin Ikhwan 13.17 14.60 Malaysia 13.1714.8431.1015.7713.19

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hill Pong Yong Feng 2:49.93 DNF Malaysia 3:18.612:49.93DNF
2 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 5:30.83 DNF Malaysia 5:30.836:24.35DNF
3 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 7:20.80 DNF Taiwan DNF7:20.80DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hill Pong Yong Feng 6:37.03 NR DNF Malaysia 6:37.03DNFDNF
2 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 13:33.00 DNF Malaysia 13:33.00DNFDNF
3 Lee Zhi Xuan 17:45.00 DNF Malaysia DNF17:45.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 17/19 56:53 Australia 17/19 56:5316/20 1:00:00DNS
2 Hill Pong Yong Feng 17/20 55:13 Malaysia 17/20 55:1317/20 56:1215/18 48:55
3 Nevins Chan Pak Hoong (陈百鸿) 13/14 56:55 Malaysia 6/10 41:299/10 38:1413/14 56:55

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 27.65 30.18 NR Malaysia 32.9927.6531.2829.5929.67
2 Ng Jia Quan (黄佳铨) 29.90 33.17 Malaysia 29.9036.8931.1137.8631.50
3 Kaemen Te Dengjian 32.63 38.88 Malaysia 35.9444.8441.3032.6339.39