Melbourne Cube Day 2014


Date
Nov 9, 2014
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Camberwell Grammar School

Address
55 Mont Albert Road, Canterbury VIC 3126
Details

Performing Arts Centre (Wilson Room)

Website
Melbourne Cube Day 2014 website
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
62
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.18 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jayden McNeill finished second (8.70) and Kirt Protacio finished third (9.48).

Oceanian records: Jayden McNeill‎ 2x2x2 Cube 1.79 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.09 7.18 Australia 6.097.366.538.567.66
2 Jayden McNeill 7.96 8.70 Australia 8.319.118.6910.367.96
3 Kirt Protacio 8.52 9.48 Australia 8.9410.689.619.898.52

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 0.97 1.79 OcR Australia 1.881.810.972.061.68
2 Feliks Zemdegs 1.08 1.98 Australia 3.301.901.082.002.05
3 Cameron Stollery 0.92 2.23 Australia 2.262.090.922.342.41

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 27.69 30.42 Australia 27.6930.5929.6539.0831.02
2 Jayden McNeill 36.44 39.95 Australia 39.6140.3039.9336.4444.90
3 Kirt Protacio 37.67 41.82 Australia 37.6738.3545.1541.9758.23

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 54.36 57.69 Australia 58.201:03.5056.9154.3657.96
2 Jayden McNeill 1:11.59 1:20.34 Australia 1:22.611:22.881:15.531:30.271:11.59
3 Dene Beardsley 1:28.46 1:37.37 New Zealand 1:37.66DNF1:44.501:28.461:29.94

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:55.56 2:14.66 Australia 1:55.562:44.112:04.31
2 Dene Beardsley 2:49.41 3:00.34 New Zealand 3:11.193:00.432:49.41
3 Jayden McNeill 3:32.25 Australia 3:32.25

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:46.27 2:57.14 Australia 2:56.723:08.442:46.27
2 Jayden McNeill 4:01.91 4:15.49 Australia 4:12.224:01.914:32.34
3 Dene Beardsley 4:18.98 4:27.48 New Zealand 4:18.984:24.464:38.99

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 54.99 DNF Australia DNF1:26.6854.99
2 Feliks Zemdegs 1:14.76 DNF Australia DNF1:14.76DNF
3 Matt Jones 2:32.44 DNF Australia DNFDNF2:32.44

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 11.13 14.17 Australia 11.1316.7215.7515.0911.66
2 Jayden McNeill 13.02 16.17 Australia 15.7116.0918.2116.7213.02
3 Alex Chen 17.72 19.67 Australia 20.0220.4718.5331.0017.72