Michigan Cubing Club Alpha 2016


Date
Mar 26 - 27, 2016
City
Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States
Venue

Michigan Union

Address
530 S. State Street Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1308
Details

Rogel Ballroom (2nd floor)

Website
Michigan Cubing Club Alpha 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Michigan Cube Club
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Information

This competition is open to everyone. Visit the competition website to see full registration, schedule and travel details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
79
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lucas Etter won with an average of 8.87 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rowe Hessler finished second (9.04) and Nathan Dwyer finished third (9.35).

North American records: Mark Boyanowski‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 31/32 54:27 (single); Sreeram Venkatarao‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 24.57 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 7.79 8.87 United States 9.227.798.289.1110.69
2 Rowe Hessler 8.05 9.04 United States 9.008.849.2812.778.05
3 Nathan Dwyer 8.66 9.35 United States 8.668.949.719.4112.23

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 1.54 1.95 United States 3.012.311.861.541.69
2 Rami Sbahi 1.85 2.25 United States 1.902.831.853.952.02
3 Blake Thompson 2.36 3.32 United States DNF2.933.832.363.20

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 1:01.22 1:13.00 United States 1:09.871:01.221:14.801:14.341:16.60
2 Blake Thompson 1:12.27 1:18.88 United States 1:16.521:21.251:12.271:18.861:28.30
3 James Hildreth 1:15.18 1:20.39 United States 1:25.011:20.071:15.181:25.171:16.10

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sreeram Venkatarao 24.57 NAR 29.48 United States 26.4137.4624.57
2 Mark Boyanowski 33.97 38.39 United States 37.5143.6933.97
3 Brandon Mikel 1:04.85 DNF United States 1:04.85DNF1:37.54

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan DeLine 26 28.33 United States 293026
2 Mark Boyanowski 25 28.67 United States 313025
3 Julian David 30 31.67 Canada 313034

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pavan Ravindra 12.39 12.92 United States 13.1812.3912.7812.7917.56
2 Phil Yu 13.41 14.49 United States 13.4114.5814.4014.5514.53
3 Lucas Etter 13.86 15.07 United States 16.5215.4214.4315.3713.86

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Leo Min-Bedford 3.11 4.61 Canada 6.034.255.293.114.28
2 Daniel Rose-Levine 3.72 4.96 United States 11.833.725.134.635.13
3 Lucas Etter 3.88 5.15 United States 5.325.353.885.804.79

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 9.94 13.81 United States 15.6213.5712.5815.279.94
2 Rami Sbahi 12.97 14.79 United States 15.5616.2415.5312.9713.29
3 Lucas Etter 13.11 14.86 United States 17.8913.3313.1114.4216.83

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Mikel 8:33.96 DNF United States 10:10.00DNF8:33.96
2 Kevin Matthews 9:03.00 DNF Canada 9:03.00DNFDNF
3 Ryan DeLine 12:26.00 DNF United States DNF12:26.00DNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 10:06.00 DNF United States 10:06.00DNFDNF
2 Brandon Mikel 18:11.00 DNF United States DNFDNF18:11.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 31/32 54:27 NAR United States 31/32 54:27
2 Ryan DeLine 11/13 58:44 United States 11/13 58:44
3 James Hildreth 5/5 39:22 United States 5/5 39:22