Nanjing Autumn 2017


Date
Nov 4 - 5, 2017
City
Nanjing, Jiangsu, China
Venue

Nanjing University

Address
No. 163 Xianlin Street, Qixia Distirct
Details

Student Activity Center

Website
Nanjing Autumn 2017 website
Contact

Qingwei Kong

Organizers
Huan Yao (姚欢), Mingjie Shen (沈明杰), and Qingwei Kong (孔庆玮)
WCA Delegate
Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Information

Please check the competition website for details and registration.

Events
Main event
Competitors
136
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥60 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) won with an average of 8.50 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) finished second (8.79) and Kai Su (苏锴) finished third (8.90).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 7.42 8.50 China 11.377.427.697.829.98
2x2x2 Cube Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.60 2.09 China 2.322.301.711.602.25
4x4x4 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 31.20 33.31 China 31.2042.9633.7732.3933.78
5x5x5 Cube Bo Wang (王擘) 1:02.00 1:03.17 China 1:03.641:03.301:09.561:02.001:02.58
6x6x6 Cube Kai Su (苏锴) 1:53.44 2:08.52 China 1:53.442:10.852:21.27
7x7x7 Cube Kai Su (苏锴) 2:54.22 3:00.92 China 2:54.223:12.572:55.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 24.88 DNF China 24.88DNF30.14
3x3x3 One-Handed Xingye Zhu (朱星晔) 10.91 14.63 China 14.3910.9114.9914.5017.92
Clock Chenwei Li (李琛炜) 6.07 6.67 China DNF6.287.346.076.40
Megaminx Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 49.02 53.06 China 49.0256.3153.7255.6449.82
Pyraminx Yi Wang (王旖) 2.64 3.28 China 3.58DNF2.643.282.99
Skewb Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 5.08 5.44 China 6.985.605.085.295.43
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 72 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 55.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.