New Albany Open 2014


Date
Jun 21, 2014
City
New Albany, Ohio, United States
Venue

New Albany Middle School Cafeteria

Address
6600 East Dublin-Granville Road, New Albany, OH 43054
Details

Same Venue as Previous Years - follow the balloons :)

Website
New Albany Open 2014 website
Contact

Aaron Abramowitz

WCA Delegate
Kit Clement
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Blake Thompson won with an average of 10.34 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Phillip Lewicki finished second (11.00) and Lucas Etter finished third (11.95).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 8.69 10.34 United States 9.8510.3010.888.6912.13
2 Phillip Lewicki 8.96 11.00 United States 11.6911.0410.288.9611.79
3 Lucas Etter 11.00 11.95 United States 11.0011.4312.7513.8311.68

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 1.65 1.97 United States 2.141.651.841.922.35
2 Mason Langenderfer 2.60 3.30 United States 2.794.142.603.683.44
3 Blake Thompson 2.68 3.35 United States 2.963.872.683.214.25

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 1:16.00 1:23.64 United States 1:22.121:16.001:21.101:31.671:27.71
2 Nathan Dwyer 1:35.93 1:42.85 United States 1:49.061:35.931:38.091:42.221:48.24
3 Tolik Borisov 1:43.68 1:51.09 United States 1:43.682:21.832:02.231:44.511:46.52

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Cipriano 4:56.96 5:13.29 United States 5:35.565:07.354:56.96
2 Blake Thompson 4:51.58 5:21.93 United States 5:28.735:45.484:51.58
3 Joshua Feran 5:39.51 5:49.05 United States 5:39.515:53.045:54.59

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 2:02.64 DNF United States DNFDNF2:02.64
2 Kit Clement 2:28.71 DNF United States 2:28.71DNFDNF
3 Mason Langenderfer 3:58.42 DNF United States 3:58.42DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 14.25 17.74 United States 18.5116.9919.5014.2517.72
2 Shreyas Talamakki 18.04 20.74 India 18.0423.2627.6420.4918.47
3 Blake Thompson 11.12 23.25 United States 21.6926.3033.1811.1221.76

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 4.38 5.74 United States 6.236.335.105.894.38
2 Nathan Dwyer 5.26 6.13 United States 5.266.415.878.876.12
3 Lucas Etter 5.42 6.23 United States 7.256.525.426.385.79

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mason Langenderfer 5.20 5.72 United States 6.715.326.155.205.69
2 Kit Clement 6.20 7.24 United States 6.738.007.167.846.20
3 Nathan Dwyer 6.88 8.68 United States 7.606.889.768.6910.34