PLS Marina 2014


Date
Aug 30 - 31, 2014
City
Sopot, Poland
Venue

Hotel Novotel Marina

Address
Jelitkowska str. 20, 80-342 Gdańsk
Details

Biggest conference room

Website
PLS Marina 2014 website
Contact

Adam Polkowski Karolina Wiącek

WCA Delegate
Adam Polkowski
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
52
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomasz Żołnowski won with an average of 10.09 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Przemysław Kaleta finished second (10.24) and Kalina Jakubowska finished third (10.46).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tomasz Żołnowski 8.91 10.09 Poland 10.979.828.9110.559.91
2x2x2 Cube Jakub Wolniewicz 1.90 2.56 Poland 3.681.992.461.903.24
4x4x4 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 33.33 36.74 Poland 37.9637.7134.5633.3344.76
5x5x5 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 1:15.32 1:24.03 Poland 1:19.701:36.461:15.321:30.271:22.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 31.18 DNF Poland 31.7231.18DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Marcin Stachura 25 NR 31.67 Poland 322538
3x3x3 One-Handed Przemysław Kaleta 12.17 14.93 Poland 12.1712.3517.2615.1818.42
Clock Marcin Jakubowski 7.69 8.47 Poland 8.189.348.588.647.69
Pyraminx Jakub Wolniewicz 2.99 4.33 Poland 2.998.853.654.065.27
Skewb Dawid Karczyński 4.25 4.95 Poland 6.985.054.254.894.90
4x4x4 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 3:39.81 DNF Poland DNFDNF3:39.81
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 14.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.