Plaza Norte Rubik 2016


Date
Apr 23 - 24, 2016
City
Lima, Peru
Venue

Centro Comercial Plaza Norte

Address
Cruce Panamericana Norte -Tomás Valle - Túpac Amaru
Details

2do nivel al costado de Chili’s

Website
Plaza Norte Rubik 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Roberto Antonio Ocmin Baráybar
WCA Delegate
Noel Yzaguirre
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
68
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba won with an average of 10.06 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez finished second (10.41) and Angel Anampa finished third (11.56).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 9.50 10.06 Peru 10.6510.309.5010.009.89
2x2x2 Cube Freddy Fernández Córdova 2.97 3.38 Peru 2.973.523.843.403.21
4x4x4 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 31.12 35.82 Peru 37.9234.2835.6731.1237.50
5x5x5 Cube Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 1:01.20 1:04.16 Peru 1:07.901:01.201:04.791:01.711:05.97
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gianfranco Huanqui 29.82 DNF Peru 29.82DNF46.98
3x3x3 One-Handed Pedro Alejandro Condo Tellez 12.25 14.45 Peru 13.0214.4912.2515.84DNF
Megaminx Juan Pablo Huanqui 42.99 45.64 Peru 45.6046.7644.551:16.1242.99
Pyraminx Freddy Fernández Córdova 3.04 4.04 Peru 4.033.044.129.433.97
Skewb Freddy Fernández Córdova 4.24 5.96 Peru 7.65DNF5.284.244.96
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gianfranco Huanqui 25/28 1:00:00 Peru 25/28 1:00:00DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.