Russia Open 2011


Date
Aug 27 - 28, 2011
City
Moscow, Russia
Venue

Moscow Aviation Institute

Address
Details

Concert Hall

Website
Russia Open 2011 website
Contact

Play Lab

WCA Delegate
Leonid Timonine
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
99
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sergey Ryabko won with an average of 10.68 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ivan Vynnyk (Іван Винник) finished second (12.06) and Alexey Polyashov finished third (12.65).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sergey Ryabko 9.43 10.68 Russia 10.8310.6111.2110.599.43
2x2x2 Cube Daniil Lee 3.00 3.33 NR Russia 3.553.433.006.053.02
4x4x4 Cube Nikolay Evdokimov 44.34 NR 51.19 NR Russia 58.9753.0944.3449.2751.22
5x5x5 Cube Ivan Vynnyk (Іван Винник) 1:21.25 NR 1:33.48 NR Ukraine 1:32.631:31.781:36.031:21.251:45.80
6x6x6 Cube Sergey Shmakov 3:08.03 3:33.88 NR Russia 3:08.033:49.683:43.93
7x7x7 Cube Mihail Myshkin 4:43.61 4:49.44 NR Russia 4:43.614:45.564:59.15
3x3x3 Blindfolded Anton Rostovikov 1:34.72 DNF Russia 2:02.69DNF1:34.72
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Dmitry Krivoshey 30 Russia 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Sergey Ryabko 18.58 20.62 Russia 18.9421.8421.5221.4118.58
Megaminx Aleksey Grishin 1:17.06 NR 1:26.73 NR Russia 1:31.711:17.061:28.861:25.551:25.77
Pyraminx Dmitry Kryuzban 5.50 6.17 Russia 5.506.776.06DNF5.69
Square-1 Dmitry Kryuzban 19.49 25.17 Russia 26.0925.7526.4419.4923.68
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oleg Gritsenko 6/7 55:21 Russia 6/7 55:21
Magic Artur Firyan 1.15 1.37 Russia DNF1.151.181.331.59
Master Magic Dmitry Kryuzban 2.21 2.44 NR Russia 2.382.522.435.152.21
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.