SRM Cube Open 2018


Date
Mar 23 - 25, 2018
City
Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu, India
Venue

SRM University

Address
Dr. TP Ganesan Auditorium, SRM University, Intra College Road, Potheri, SRM Nagar, Kattankulathur, Tamil Nadu 603203, In
Details

Dr. T.P Ganesan Auditorium

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
PK Arumugam, Pritesh Lunkad, Shivam Sharma, and Sourav Karmakar
WCA Delegates
Daniel James and Hari Anirudh
Information

Participation limit is 200, so register as soon as possible.
Registration closes either on 20 Mar '18, 11:59 p.m. IST or when registration count reaches 200 (whichever comes first)
Click here to get details on registration.

Events
Main event
Competitors
114
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹250 (Indian Rupee).

Number of events Registration Fee
1-3 ₹250
4-6 ₹400
7-9 ₹550
10-12 ₹700
12-15 ₹850
15-18 ₹1,000

There will be no spot registration
Registration closes either on 20 Mar '18, 11:59 p.m. IST or when registration count reaches 200 (whichever comes first)

Steps to complete register
Step 1 - Register here by selecting the events you want to participate in.
Step 2 - Pay the registration fee by clicking here.

Notes
1. Registration fee once paid is not refundable.
2. If you fail to do online payment before registration closes, you won't be able to participate even if you had registered in WCA.
3. You can't change the events once the registration closes.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Vijay Kishore won with an average of 8.63 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Chetan Roger Dhanjal finished second (10.18) and Nitin Nathan finished third (10.95).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 7.34 8.63 India 8.599.157.348.169.23
2 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 9.47 10.18 India 9.619.609.4711.3412.80
3 Nitin Nathan 9.12 10.95 United States 9.1211.3610.8112.4110.68

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 2.65 2.94 India 3.133.922.652.732.97
2 Jayesh Jayanth 2.21 3.36 India 4.775.133.072.252.21
3 Arjun Paranthaman 2.59 3.52 United States 3.523.983.452.593.60

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 32.90 37.46 India 39.6040.2832.9037.0735.70
2 Saravanan Gowthaman 36.96 38.27 India 50.3938.8636.9637.6338.33
3 Nitin Nathan 40.10 43.52 United States 44.8944.8345.1640.1040.83

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 1:07.81 1:16.33 India 1:14.441:07.811:11.751:33.131:22.79
2 Saravanan Gowthaman 1:06.88 1:20.11 India 1:30.521:06.88DNF1:12.211:17.59
3 Pritesh Lunkad 1:27.32 1:30.98 India 1:48.021:28.931:35.081:27.321:28.92

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 2:26.26 2:40.02 India 2:58.892:26.262:34.92
2 Pritesh Lunkad 3:13.30 3:28.97 India 3:24.053:49.563:13.30
3 Nikhil George 3:07.01 3:31.60 India 3:07.013:17.484:10.32

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 4:14.12 4:24.32 India 4:14.324:44.514:14.12
2 Mohan Balaji 4:42.40 5:06.10 India 5:16.894:42.405:19.01
3 Saravanan Gowthaman 5:17.32 5:48.32 India 5:56.656:10.995:17.32

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil George 1:08.31 DNF India DNFDNF1:08.31
2 Vishwanath Jeyaraman 1:26.96 DNF India 1:26.96DNFDNF
3 Anirudh Sureshram 1:34.88 DNF India DNF1:34.88DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 32 41.00 India 324942
2 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 40 45.00 India 484047
3 Nikhil George 29 DNF India 29DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 15.45 17.56 India 19.9718.5117.8515.4516.32
2 Soami Kapadia 16.37 18.72 India 19.5022.4916.3717.2619.41
3 Rajesh Shankar 18.44 19.66 India 19.2020.8318.4419.4020.39

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 5.93 7.71 NR India 8.495.936.788.857.85
2 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 13.45 13.84 India 13.45DNF13.7914.0313.71
3 Mohan Balaji 15.41 17.39 India 17.2418.2816.6620.7815.41

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 1:02.09 1:13.54 India 1:15.421:02.091:21.611:19.131:06.08
2 Suseendran Ramakrishnan 1:11.49 1:24.38 India 1:28.911:27.991:21.671:11.491:23.47
3 Arun Kumar 1:35.65 1:40.11 India 1:42.341:37.671:35.65DNF1:40.33

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Emmanuel Rajapandian 3.17 3.44 India 4.723.463.173.353.50
2 Vishal Mohanraju 3.47 4.22 India 3.473.843.976.344.86
3 Vivek Narayanan Chembampadath Viswanathan 3.47 4.79 India 3.474.154.716.285.52

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chetan Roger Dhanjal 1.97 3.20 India 2.763.733.124.131.97
2 Nitin Nathan 3.39 4.98 United States 4.619.866.253.394.07
3 Saravanan Gowthaman 3.46 5.47 India 4.327.095.008.803.46

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel James 16.72 20.51 India 20.8919.4722.3821.1716.72
2 Hari Anirudh 16.50 22.53 India 38.2120.9823.3516.5023.25
3 Saravanan Gowthaman 25.04 31.56 India 31.1925.0436.0336.1127.47

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mayur Ukey 16:09.00 DNF India DNF16:09.00DNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 10/11 38:58 India 10/11 38:58
2 Anirudh Sureshram 7/9 45:49 India 7/9 45:49
3 Nikhil George 6/7 46:05 India 6/7 46:05

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lakshimi Rajaram 36.64 47.90 India 52.2936.6445.9745.441:20.80
2 Sandeep Rajaram 58.08 1:02.01 India 1:05.8658.171:17.471:01.9958.08
3 Suseendran Ramakrishnan 58.88 1:10.47 India 1:23.8058.881:02.691:20.621:08.09