TCG Lima 2014


Date
Sep 6 - 7, 2014
City
Lima, Peru
Venue

Palacio de la Juventud

Address
Av. Universitaria 2086, Los Olivos – Lima
Details

Sábado en la biblioteca, domingo en el 3er piso.

Website
TCG Lima 2014 website
Contact

Alexander Esquivel

WCA Delegate
Natán Riggenbach
Information

Por favor leer toda la información en la web oficial.

Events
Main event
Competitors
83
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Angelo Giovanni Licetti León won with an average of 10.64 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Angel Anampa finished second (10.86) and Juan Pablo Huanqui finished third (12.72).

South American records: Gianfranco Huanqui‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 16/19 53:33 (single); Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple‎ Skewb 5.21 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Angelo Giovanni Licetti León 10.45 10.64 Peru 10.4511.2510.7110.7110.51
2x2x2 Cube Sebastián Edgard Cárdenas 2.70 4.47 Peru 5.354.675.852.703.40
4x4x4 Cube Angel Anampa 36.64 42.86 Peru 40.2046.2436.6442.1346.49
5x5x5 Cube Angel Anampa 1:34.38 1:39.49 Peru 1:41.722:04.541:42.161:34.381:34.58
6x6x6 Cube Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple 3:32.83 3:43.17 Peru 3:58.213:32.833:38.47
7x7x7 Cube Noel Yzaguirre 5:44.25 6:01.54 Peru 6:03.085:44.256:17.29
3x3x3 Blindfolded Roberto Antonio Ocmin Baráybar 34.59 NR 37.39 NR Peru 38.7234.5938.85
3x3x3 One-Handed Angel Anampa 14.70 17.26 NR Peru 14.7016.7519.7215.4519.59
Megaminx Juan Pablo Huanqui 56.98 NR 1:01.97 NR Peru 1:09.4356.9859.161:04.181:02.58
Pyraminx Antonio Aranda 3.91 6.00 Peru DNF7.373.914.506.13
Skewb Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple 5.26 5.94 Peru 5.965.465.266.40DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gianfranco Huanqui 16/19 53:33 SAR Peru 16/19 53:33
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.