Techweek NZ 2017


Date
May 13 - 14, 2017
City
Auckland, New Zealand
Venue

http://www.arvrgarage.nz

Address
28/30 Shaddock St, Eden Terrace, Auckland 1021
Details

Follow signs from Number 28 Shaddock Street

Website
Techweek NZ 2017 website
Contact

https://www.speedcubing.nz/event/techweek-nz-2017/contact

Organizer
Joshua Brungar
WCA Delegate
Alex Asbery
Information

Techweek NZ 2017 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the Rubik's Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the day on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Main event
Competitors
58
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (New Zealand Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.17 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Biyuan Chen finished second (10.59) and Phạm Anh Khoa finished third (10.71).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.71 7.17 Australia 6.356.928.498.245.71
2 Biyuan Chen 9.17 10.59 New Zealand 9.1713.3510.1511.0310.60
3 Phạm Anh Khoa 9.58 10.71 Vietnam 11.3510.4711.4510.329.58

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2.19 2.72 Australia 4.553.322.462.192.38
2 Tim Xie 0.68 2.97 New Zealand 2.843.880.683.182.88
3 Jerry Jiang 0.70 3.02 New Zealand 3.284.880.702.523.26

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 23.29 26.54 Australia 26.5423.2929.2831.2023.79
2 Mukund Karthik 35.58 41.79 NR New Zealand 35.7347.9235.5846.7342.91
3 Phạm Anh Khoa 38.90 42.66 Vietnam 40.7638.9045.3841.8349.52

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 47.21 49.85 Australia 47.8249.8951.8552.0047.21
2 Mukund Karthik 1:20.86 1:27.27 New Zealand 1:25.691:26.531:29.601:37.261:20.86
3 James Macdiarmid 1:17.51 NR 1:29.19 New Zealand 1:38.221:26.431:17.511:24.731:36.40

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:32.29 1:36.91 Australia 1:32.291:44.571:33.86
2 Mukund Karthik 3:06.25 3:07.88 New Zealand 3:06.253:08.793:08.60
3 James Macdiarmid 3:10.91 3:13.87 New Zealand 3:15.073:15.633:10.91

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:27.18 2:32.73 Australia 2:27.182:41.262:29.76
2 Alex Asbery 4:42.10 4:57.04 New Zealand 5:12.644:56.374:42.10
3 James Macdiarmid 5:05.33 5:16.44 New Zealand 5:05.335:33.135:10.86

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 34.35 NR DNF New Zealand DNF38.9834.35
2 Feliks Zemdegs 1:13.80 DNF Australia 1:13.80DNFDNF
3 James Macdiarmid 1:44.62 DNF New Zealand DNF1:44.62DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 11.15 13.10 Australia 11.1515.5211.67DNF12.11
2 Biyuan Chen 15.75 17.89 New Zealand 19.9116.9816.7720.2915.75
3 Nathan Chong 15.68 18.47 New Zealand 20.1715.6817.7722.9217.46

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eunice Ng 8.65 NR 9.65 NR New Zealand 13.599.8110.388.778.65
2 Aneurin Hunt 13.60 18.56 New Zealand 13.60DNF20.8614.5820.23
3 Lucas O'Connell 15.33 21.61 New Zealand 17.1027.3215.33DNF20.42

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 3.90 4.62 New Zealand 4.026.585.483.904.37
2 Cheng-Ru Yang 4.55 6.77 New Zealand DNF4.555.626.528.18
3 Mantra Shukla 6.34 7.49 New Zealand 6.347.707.1014.587.67

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 3.67 NR 4.40 NR New Zealand 7.634.773.994.433.67
2 Aneurin Hunt 4.53 6.07 New Zealand 7.446.214.537.444.56
3 James Macdiarmid 4.92 6.93 New Zealand 8.917.684.927.395.72

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 2:54.51 DNF New Zealand DNF2:54.51DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 23/34 1:00:00 New Zealand 23/34 1:00:00
2 Jack Gerring 2/3 20:39 New Zealand 2/3 20:39

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aneurin Hunt 59.49 NR 1:25.64 NR New Zealand 59.491:49.201:28.22
2 Lucas O'Connell 1:35.25 1:53.98 New Zealand 2:05.192:01.501:35.25
3 Alex Asbery 1:39.94 DNF New Zealand 1:39.941:47.18DNF