United States National Championships 2011


Date
Aug 12 - 14, 2011
City
Columbus, Ohio, United States
Venue

The Ohio Union at Ohio State University

Address
1739 N High Street, Columbus, OH 43210
Details

Grand Ballroom

Website
United States National Championships 2011 website
Contact

US 2011 Organizational Team

WCA Delegate
Tyson Mao (毛台勝)
Information

The competition is open to all competitors of all nationalities. Registration is available on this website. No experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the regulations. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill with the Rubik's Cube, but certain event-based time limits will be in place. The competition is free to spectators and guests. Media personnel should contact the organizational staff regarding media opportunities.

Events
Main event
Competitors
204
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Breandan Vallance won with an average of 9.91 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dan Cohen finished second (10.13) and Kevin Hays finished third (10.36).

World records: Ernie Pulchny‎ Master Magic 1.75 (average); Kevin Hays‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:02.31 (single) and 6x6x6 Cube 2:09.03 (average).

African records: Emile Compion‎ 3x3x3 Cube 13.36 (single), 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 34 (single), and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 1/2 18:30 (single).

North American records: Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 39.16 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 32.56 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 38.59 (average), and 5x5x5 Cube 1:10.42 (average); David Woner‎ Clock 8.44 (average); Kevin Hays‎ 7x7x7 Cube 3:45.23 (average); Rowe Hessler‎ Megaminx 58.59 (single); Taylor Cookmeyer‎ Megaminx 1:06.22 (average); Weston Mizumoto‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 15.16 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Breandan Vallance 9.21 9.91 United Kingdom 9.33DNF9.219.7810.63
2 Dan Cohen 7.93 10.13 United States 7.9310.6512.198.7111.02
3 Kevin Hays 8.75 10.36 United States 8.7511.3810.4610.3810.25

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 2.53 2.96 United States 4.153.382.532.632.88
2 Christopher Olson 2.58 3.10 United States 2.682.583.663.712.97
3 Rowe Hessler 2.65 3.14 United States 6.582.833.722.862.65

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 32.56 NAR 38.59 NAR United States 41.8833.7742.4132.5640.13
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 36.88 43.57 Japan 45.5844.8636.8843.0942.75
3 Kevin Hays 43.41 47.13 United States 55.1843.4144.9652.1144.31

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:04.44 1:10.42 NAR United States 1:05.681:15.131:04.441:13.611:11.97
2 Kevin Hays 1:08.27 1:11.53 United States 1:08.931:30.181:08.341:17.331:08.27
3 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 1:09.28 1:13.32 NR Japan 1:10.771:18.901:10.281:19.031:09.28

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 2:18.34 2:31.07 United States 2:25.562:18.342:49.30
2 Kevin Hays 2:19.11 2:32.84 United States 2:19.112:44.652:34.77
3 Myles Casanas 2:52.90 3:01.03 United States 3:02.213:07.972:52.90

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 3:43.27 NR 3:45.23 NAR United States 3:43.273:48.553:43.86
2 Yu Nakajima (中島悠) 4:18.40 4:20.11 Japan 4:19.364:22.564:18.40
3 Myles Casanas 4:10.53 4:21.38 United States 4:32.564:21.064:10.53

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 55.78 DNF Malaysia 55.78DNFDNF
2 Mike Hughey 1:04.34 1:23.01 United States 1:04.341:34.591:30.11
3 Ryan Reese 1:39.03 DNF United States 1:39.03DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 29 United States 3529
1 Hongfei Tian (田洪飞) 29 China 29DNF
3 Jack Moseley 30 Canada 30DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weston Mizumoto 15.06 16.75 United States 16.9716.9022.2216.3815.06
2 Rowe Hessler 15.63 16.94 United States 15.6919.1915.6318.0917.03
3 Chris Dzoan 16.91 18.63 United States 18.3330.6817.3620.2116.91

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Woner 8.58 9.74 United States DNF8.9010.1610.168.58
2 Tim Reynolds 9.31 10.49 United States 10.089.5511.8413.849.31
3 Dan Cohen 9.59 11.03 United States 9.599.9612.0311.0912.03

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Taylor Cookmeyer 1:03.16 1:08.26 United States 1:04.781:03.161:09.711:12.591:10.28
2 Rowe Hessler 1:09.03 1:13.51 United States 1:09.031:11.361:14.651:14.531:22.78
3 Dan Cohen 1:08.44 1:14.66 United States 1:20.331:08.441:15.681:11.611:16.68

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Felix Lee 3.33 5.36 United States 7.093.334.447.964.55
2 Daniel Wu 4.63 5.47 United States 5.685.884.864.638.36
3 Quentin McLean 5.08 5.54 United States 5.695.0811.405.585.34

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Nelson 15.08 17.42 United States 15.0818.3416.7817.13DNF
2 Forte Shinko 15.27 18.58 Canada 20.9617.6115.2717.2120.93
3 David Woner 16.55 19.82 United States 23.4719.8817.0522.5216.55

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 7:19.06 DNF Malaysia DNF7:19.06DNF
2 Mike Hughey 8:01.36 DNF United States DNF9:00.188:01.36
3 Shelley Chang 15:24.00 DNF United States DNFDNF15:24.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 14:26.00 DNF United States 14:41.0014:26.00DNF
2 Chester Lian 17:30.00 DNF Malaysia 17:30.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 15/18 57:08 Malaysia 14/18 59:3215/18 57:08
2 Mike Hughey 11/12 52:41 United States 8/14 1:00:0011/12 52:41
3 Stefan Pochmann 5/5 42:24 Germany DNF5/5 42:24

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Felix Lee 1:09.75 1:19.10 United States 1:09.751:26.841:20.72
2 Yan-Hung Lai (賴彥宏) 1:22.84 1:31.92 Taiwan 1:33.781:39.131:22.84
3 Anthony Hsu 1:16.96 1:38.03 United States 1:16.961:39.051:58.09

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Casey Dech 1.25 1.45 United States DNF1.381.311.651.25
2 Ernie Pulchny 1.02 1.54 United States 1.941.081.021.59DNF
3 Riley Thurm 1.46 1.80 United States 4.081.501.462.441.47

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ernie Pulchny 2.06 2.27 United States 2.162.362.062.303.27
2 Dan Cohen 2.43 2.99 United States 4.862.992.692.433.28
3 Sam Boyles 2.86 3.09 United States 2.942.963.593.382.86