Campeonato UNI-Rubik 2014


Date
Jun 20 - 21, 2014
City
Lima, Peru
Venue

Hall del Departamento de Estructuras, Facultad de Ingeniería Civil, UNI

Address
Av. Tupac Amaru s/n, Rimac
Details

Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería

Website
Campeonato UNI-Rubik 2014 website
Contact

José Abanto
Vladimir De la Torre

WCA Delegate
Natán Riggenbach
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
87
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba won with an average of 11.04 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Angel Anampa finished second (12.16) and Jharol Jhordan Tovar Quintanilla finished third (13.58).

South American records: Gianfranco Huanqui‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 14/15 56:38 (single); Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple‎ Skewb 7.52 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 10.87 11.04 Peru 10.8910.8710.9011.3413.19
2x2x2 Cube Eduardo Gutiérrez Cuba 3.67 3.99 Peru 3.673.924.073.985.90
4x4x4 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 37.31 41.78 Peru 40.6653.6744.3240.3637.31
5x5x5 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 1:35.21 1:40.21 Peru 1:37.961:42.721:35.211:39.951:46.13
6x6x6 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 3:26.96 4:09.90 Peru 5:27.043:35.713:26.96
7x7x7 Cube Ernesto Gutiérrez Cuba 6:35.91 6:42.91 Peru 6:35.916:49.576:43.26
3x3x3 Blindfolded Roberto Antonio Ocmin Baráybar 46.11 DNF Peru 46.111:05.85DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple 42 Peru 42
3x3x3 One-Handed Leyner Jamauca 15.13 17.70 NR Colombia 17.7923.6520.0515.1315.26
Megaminx Juan Pablo Huanqui 1:02.21 NR 1:06.90 NR Peru 1:14.081:03.311:02.211:12.101:05.29
Pyraminx Oswaldo Antonio Pajuelo Puppo 5.03 6.46 Peru 8.947.175.245.036.97
Skewb Jhon Alexander Taboada Temple 4.89 7.52 SAR Peru 8.667.37DNF4.896.53
Square-1 Bryan Celis Zapata 54.33 1:01.76 Peru 1:00.0959.541:05.6654.331:06.10
4x4x4 Blindfolded Gianfranco Huanqui 9:04.55 NR DNF Peru 9:04.55DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gianfranco Huanqui 14/15 56:38 SAR Peru 14/15 56:38
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.