World Rubik's Cube Championship 2009


Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Breandan Vallance won with an average of 10.74 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (11.52) and Tomasz Żołnowski finished third (11.64).

World records: Bálint Bodor‎ Megaminx 57.94 (single); Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 36.46 (single); Michał Halczuk‎ 7x7x7 Cube 3:43.15 (single); Piotr Michał Padlewski‎ Square-1 10.96 (single); Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢)‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 16.90 (average).

Asian records: Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介)‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 26:30.00 (single); Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢)‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 29 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 18.64 (average), and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 8:41.85 (single).

European records: Erik Akkersdijk‎ 4x4x4 Cube 39.43 (single); Michał Halczuk‎ 7x7x7 Cube 4:01.23 (average); Piotr Michał Padlewski‎ Square-1 15.21 (average); Rafał Guzewicz‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 15:43.00 (single).

North American records: Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 46.94 (average), Megaminx 1:20.34 (single), and Megaminx 1:27.30 (average); Timothy Sun‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 58.38 (single).

South American records: Pedro Santos Guimarães‎ 4x4x4 Cube 53.30 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 1:07.85 (average), 3x3x3 One-Handed 18.27 (single), Megaminx 1:35.77 (average), and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 13:09.00 (single); Renan Mondini Cerpe‎ 2x2x2 Cube 3.33 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Breandan Vallance 9.63 10.74 NR United Kingdom 10.1911.7811.8010.259.63
2 Erik Akkersdijk 10.75 11.52 Netherlands 11.5511.4314.0510.7511.59
3 Tomasz Żołnowski 11.02 11.64 Poland 11.7711.0211.3011.8412.18

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 2.46 3.28 United States 5.253.683.402.462.77
2 Edouard Chambon 2.68 3.44 France 3.563.752.683.02DNF
3 Łukasz Ciałoń 2.68 3.58 Poland 2.683.66DNF3.313.78

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 43.19 45.18 NR Japan 49.0544.3143.1946.0845.16
2 Durben Joun Virtucio 44.69 48.36 Philippines 51.9347.2150.9446.9444.69
3 Erik Akkersdijk 39.43 ER 49.47 Netherlands 39.4355.5248.9443.94DNF

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:10.40 1:18.20 United States 1:10.401:19.021:23.111:20.591:15.00
2 Erik Akkersdijk 1:19.52 1:22.97 Netherlands 1:38.051:21.811:21.381:25.721:19.52
3 Michał Halczuk 1:21.50 1:25.49 Poland 1:26.461:26.061:21.501:26.551:23.96

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 2:22.58 2:36.65 United States 2:57.272:30.092:22.58
2 Michał Halczuk 2:47.22 2:52.02 Poland 2:48.972:59.862:47.22
3 Erik Akkersdijk 2:37.94 NR 2:54.59 NR Netherlands 3:17.032:37.942:48.80

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michał Halczuk 3:43.15 WR 4:01.23 ER Poland 4:11.283:43.154:09.27
2 Bence Barát 3:57.13 4:07.73 NR Hungary 4:09.034:17.033:57.13
3 Dan Cohen 3:50.00 4:25.87 United States 3:50.004:42.964:44.64

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Guillain Potron 1:05.43 NR DNF France 1:05.431:39.56DNF
2 Rafał Guzewicz 1:10.63 DNF Poland 1:16.18DNF1:10.63
3 Timothy Sun 1:14.06 DNF United States 1:22.931:14.06DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olivér Perge 26 NR Hungary 26
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 29 AsR Japan 29
3 Bence Barát 30 Hungary 30
3 Maarten Smit 30 Netherlands 30

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 15.55 16.90 WR Japan 17.1815.5516.4022.3817.11
2 Shuhei Omura (大村周平) 18.80 19.97 Japan 23.2220.8320.0319.0518.80
3 Rowe Hessler 15.33 20.02 United States 15.3327.4621.0615.5923.40

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Koen Wermer 8.18 NR 9.43 NR Netherlands 9.118.5310.6512.778.18
2 Ernesto Fernández Regueira 8.61 9.54 NR Spain 8.619.83DNF9.029.77
3 Dennis Strehlau 9.27 10.47 Germany 9.669.2711.1310.6111.78

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bálint Bodor 57.94 WR 1:05.32 NR Hungary 1:08.531:09.5057.94
2 Simon Westlund 1:08.00 NR 1:09.98 NR Sweden 1:08.001:12.251:09.68
3 Takumi Yoshida (吉田匠) 1:10.46 1:11.93 Japan 1:14.531:10.811:10.46

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yohei Oka (岡要平) 3.88 4.87 Japan 4.613.885.085.774.93
2 Tomasz Kiedrowicz 5.34 5.79 Poland 5.635.346.405.346.80
3 Oscar Roth Andersen 5.00 6.26 Denmark 7.616.335.936.525.00

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Piotr Michał Padlewski 10.96 WR 15.21 ER Poland 16.3010.9617.9113.8615.47
2 Dan Cohen 13.28 17.64 United States 13.2817.2817.7119.7217.94
3 Grzegorz Prusak 16.90 20.77 Poland 21.56DNF22.0516.9018.69

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai Jiptner 7:02.66 NR Germany DNF7:02.66
2 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 8:41.85 AsR Japan DNF8:41.85
3 Chris Hardwick 9:41.87 United States DNF9:41.87

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rafał Guzewicz 15:43.00 ER Poland 15:43.00DNF
2 Chris Hardwick 24:46.00 United States DNF24:46.00
3 Ryosuke Mondo (門戸良介) 26:30.00 AsR Japan DNF26:30.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Habermaas 12/14 52:50 Germany 12/14 52:50
2 Dennis Strehlau 11/12 57:00 Germany 11/12 57:00
3 Timothy Sun 6/6 36:59 United States 6/6 36:59

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) 55.34 NR Japan 55.34
2 Erik Akkersdijk 1:06.31 Netherlands 1:06.31
3 Timothy Sun 1:12.71 United States 1:12.71

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Olivér Perge 0.94 1.01 Hungary 1.020.941.001.02DNF
2 Bálint Bodor 0.88 1.05 Hungary 2.161.270.940.930.88
3 Máté Horváth 0.97 1.06 Hungary 1.051.051.340.971.09

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Máté Horváth 1.93 2.22 Hungary 2.362.212.222.221.93
2 Milán Baticz 2.02 2.47 Hungary 2.862.962.022.112.43
3 Piotr Michał Padlewski 2.69 2.96 NR Poland 2.963.883.212.692.72