Weston-super-Mare Open 2018


Date
Nov 24 - 25, 2018
City
Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, United Kingdom
Venue

Grand Pier

Address
179 Seafront Promenade, Weston-super-Mare BS23 1SE, UK
Details

Regency Suite, Top Floor

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Andy Nicholls, Bertie Longden, and Chris Wright
WCA Delegates
Daniel Sheppard, James Molloy, and Sam Spendla
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please make sure to read all the information in the tabs above.

Events
Main event
Competitors
132
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 135 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is £14.95 (British Pound).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If registration is full by the time you pay you will be on the waiting list. If you do not make the competitor list by the time the competition happens then you will get a full refund.

If you can no longer attend, let us know as soon as possible through the contact link on the General Info page. We often have waiting lists so letting us know you cannot attend allows us to add another person to the competition. By not telling us you are denying someone a chance to compete. If registration is closed when you inform us you can no longer attend, you will receive a 50% refund of your registration fee.

If you have any problems check out the FAQ, or feel free to contact us.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 6.17 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Sebastian Weyer finished second (6.64) and Philipp Weyer finished third (6.77).

African records: Conor Cronin‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 2:04.42 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:21.90 (average) and Megaminx 36.65 (average).

European records: Ciarán Beahan‎ 7x7x7 Cube 2:08.29 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.33 6.17 Australia 5.596.405.336.52DNF
2 Sebastian Weyer 5.87 6.64 Germany 8.296.915.876.546.46
3 Philipp Weyer 5.10 6.77 Germany 7.226.535.106.577.87

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2.14 2.51 Australia 2.173.362.142.772.59
2 Mats Valk 1.96 2.75 Netherlands 1.964.262.672.922.67
3 Karam Al-Robaie 2.27 3.01 United Kingdom 2.273.533.753.152.35

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 18.93 25.15 Germany 29.0123.6326.0525.7818.93
2 Mats Valk 22.72 26.81 Netherlands 22.7226.1827.6026.6529.59
3 Feliks Zemdegs 22.37 27.39 Australia 25.1522.3730.6626.3532.07

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 41.45 46.80 Australia 47.4541.4552.5845.2947.65
2 Ciarán Beahan 43.89 51.54 Ireland 52.2055.9043.8949.2253.20
3 Sebastian Weyer 50.13 52.29 Germany 55.9750.1358.6050.7050.19

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:18.78 1:21.90 OcR Australia 1:22.211:18.781:24.70
2 Ciarán Beahan 1:29.76 1:33.66 Ireland 1:29.761:36.871:34.34
3 Sebastian Weyer 1:38.54 1:40.77 Germany 1:42.871:38.541:40.89

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ciarán Beahan 2:05.72 2:08.29 ER Ireland 2:10.442:08.702:05.72
2 Feliks Zemdegs 2:04.01 2:09.42 Australia 2:04.012:14.902:09.35
3 Eli Jay 2:34.19 2:42.45 United Kingdom 2:36.432:56.722:34.19

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fabio Schwandt 24.80 DNF United Kingdom 28.4024.80DNF
2 Ainesh Sevellaraja 36.62 DNF Malaysia 36.621:07.02DNF
3 Harry Savage 40.76 51.61 United Kingdom 53.3040.761:00.77

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 9.67 11.55 Australia 12.0610.9612.9511.649.67
2 Philipp Weyer 10.59 12.76 Germany 15.0410.9713.5013.8010.59
3 Cornelius Dieckmann 12.34 12.88 Germany 15.9112.4313.1313.0812.34

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Azaria 5.93 7.03 NR Indonesia 7.826.267.667.185.93
2 Sam Shaw 6.44 7.35 United Kingdom 7.516.448.016.657.89
3 Sam Spendla 5.46 7.88 United Kingdom 8.208.86DNF6.575.46

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 35.78 36.65 OcR Australia 37.3036.0436.6035.7845.56
2 Eli Jay 46.16 51.55 United Kingdom 56.6946.1649.431:21.5448.53
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 48.11 51.56 Malaysia 48.1148.3249.651:13.4356.72

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fabio Schwandt 2.27 3.45 United Kingdom 2.584.005.553.782.27
2 Harry Savage 2.81 3.93 United Kingdom 2.814.684.314.393.08
3 Eli Jay 3.36 4.00 United Kingdom 3.804.293.913.36DNF

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Charlie Stark 9.19 10.43 United Kingdom 9.4311.169.1911.9710.70
2 George Scholey 10.78 11.74 United Kingdom 10.7810.9111.6812.8812.64
3 Fabio Schwandt 11.92 13.40 United Kingdom 15.5011.9212.2418.4512.47

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Steven Kearns 23/25 56:02 United Kingdom 23/25 56:02
2 Mengfei Shen (沈梦非) 17/19 56:34 China 17/19 56:34
3 Bertie Longden 21/29 55:30 United Kingdom 21/29 55:30