Yale Spring 2012


Date
Apr 29, 2012
City
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Venue

Yale University

Address
1 Prospect Street, New Haven, CT 06511
Details

Sheffield-Sterling-Strathcona Hall, Room 114

Website
Yale Spring 2012 website
Contact

Anthony Hsu

WCA Delegate
Tim Reynolds
Information

Registration Fee: $8 if pre-registered and pre-paid, $15 otherwise. Free for Yale students and staff.

Events
Main event
Competitors
52
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Andrew Ricci won with an average of 10.01 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rowe Hessler finished second (11.46) and Tim Reynolds finished third (11.84).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Ricci 7.96 10.01 United States 8.3010.8310.9110.967.96
2 Rowe Hessler 8.28 11.46 United States 11.3312.0013.848.2811.05
3 Tim Reynolds 10.83 11.84 United States 10.8312.2511.7516.0911.52

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 2.27 2.72 United States 2.432.272.94DNF2.78
2 Joseph Dzaluk 3.19 3.52 United States 4.283.273.193.583.71
3 Josh Flagg 4.08 4.37 United States 4.194.184.754.085.59

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 41.88 48.15 United States 58.0549.3049.4641.8845.69
2 James Donahue 50.03 55.16 United States 50.7150.0353.361:04.561:01.40
3 Dan Selzer 54.16 59.00 United States 54.161:02.0555.381:05.9059.58

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 1:26.19 1:33.50 United States 1:26.191:31.651:42.091:31.681:37.18
2 James Donahue 1:41.21 1:44.42 United States 1:56.561:41.211:45.181:43.531:44.55
3 Zach Goldman 1:53.96 1:56.71 United States 2:00.431:54.002:03.161:55.691:53.96

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Arthurs 1:57.09 DNF United States DNF2:11.551:57.09
2 Ernie Pulchny 1:59.25 DNF United States 1:59.25DNFDNF
3 Sreeram Venkatarao 2:09.19 DNF United States DNF2:09.19DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Yu 13.18 17.02 United States 14.9013.1816.2119.9620.36
2 James Donahue 18.68 19.76 United States 20.0618.6818.6822.4720.55
3 Dan Selzer 21.22 23.45 United States 22.2725.5830.8821.2222.50

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ernie Pulchny 7.25 8.91 United States 8.409.6810.387.258.65
2 Tim Reynolds 8.50 10.35 United States 9.6913.168.509.1812.18
3 Kian Barry 10.30 10.98 United States 11.9710.3010.6310.3312.31

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Costello III 32.97 44.24 United States 40.6559.3851.2532.9740.81
2 Dan Selzer 34.11 44.24 United States 1:32.9349.3034.1137.6545.78
3 Ernie Pulchny 22.22 45.33 United States 42.961:23.3638.1122.2254.91

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ernie Pulchny 0.94 1.26 United States 1.002.130.941.021.77
2 Edwin Zhou 1.19 1.32 United States 1.221.191.53DNF1.22
3 Tim Reynolds 1.19 1.64 United States 1.961.551.191.711.65

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ernie Pulchny 1.78 2.15 United States 1.882.654.281.781.93
2 Zach Goldman 1.90 2.36 United States 2.402.133.342.551.90
3 Ric Donati 2.91 3.40 United States 3.683.403.132.913.93